Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Economic Impacts of Tourist Expenditures in Thailand: Multi-regional Input-Output Analysis
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Second Advisor
พงษ์สันธ์ บัณฑิตสกุลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.669
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจในภูมิภาคต่างๆ ของประเทศไทย โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตระหว่างภาคของประเทศเป็นเครื่องมือในการศึกษาด้วยวิธี Multiplier Decomposition Analysis การศึกษาผลกระทบจากการใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติจะถูกจำแนกออกเป็นผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นภายในภูมิภาค ผลกระทบระหว่างภาค และผลกระทบย้อนกลับระหว่างภาค นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของโครงการรถไฟความเร็วสูงสายเหนือและสายตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือผ่านการเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจในเชิงภูมิภาค ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้จ่ายของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติชี้ให้เห็นว่า กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลและภาคตะวันออกขายผลผลิตไปยังภูมิภาคอื่นๆ หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่า การท่องเที่ยวในภูมิภาคต่างๆ ต้องพึ่งพาผลผลิตจากภูมิภาคทั้งสองในระดับสูงโดยเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งนี้รัฐบาลควรดำเนินนโยบายเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างการผลิตของกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลและภาคตะวันออกให้ใช้วัตถุดิบจากภูมิภาคอื่นๆ มากขึ้นเพื่อกระจายรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยวในส่วนกลางไปยังภูมิภาคอื่นๆ ในขณะที่ภาคกลางแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเชื่อมโยงภูมิภาคที่เป็นแหล่งผลิตสินค้าที่สำคัญของประเทศไปสู่การบริโภคขั้นสุดท้ายในภูมิภาคอื่นๆ กรณีศึกษาจากสถานการณ์จำลองพบว่า รถไฟฟ้าความเร็วสูงสายเหนือส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าผลผลิตในระบบเศรษฐกิจมากกว่ารถไฟความเร็วสูงสายตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยสาเหตุสำคัญเกิดจากผลกระทบระหว่างภาคของทั้งสองโครงการแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งปัจจัยหนึ่งเกิดจากความยาวของเส้นทางที่พาดผ่านภาคกลางที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น ในการประเมินผลกระทบของโครงการลงทุนใดๆ ภาครัฐควรให้ความสำคัญกับผลกระทบระหว่างภาคเนื่องจากเป็นส่วนที่สะท้อนถึงการกระจายผลกระทบไปยังภูมิภาคต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate the impacts of foreign tourist expenditures on the regional economy of Thailand by applying the technique of Multiplier Decomposition Analysis with Multi-Regional Input-Output (MRIO) model. The impacts are classified into intraregional multiplier effect, interregional spillover effect and interregional feedback effect. The proposed model is then applied to investigate the impacts of North and North-eastern high-speed train projects that are expected to increase the number of foreign tourists on the regional economy. The results clarify that Bangkok Metropolitan and East regions are the main exporters of output to other regions through the interregional trade. Namely, the consumption demands of foreign tourists in all regions are heavily relying on the production outputs of these two regions. Therefore, the technological change in production structure of Bangkok Metropolitan and East region is crucial for disseminating the benefits of tourist incomes to other regions. Besides, it is verified that the Central region plays an essential role in inter-linking the production sectors in some regions and the final consumptions in other regions. The simulation scenario reveals that the North high-speed train has the larger positive impacts on the economy than the Northeast line. The main reason can be explained by the significant difference in the interregional spillover effect that is partly induced by the distinction in the length of the route passing through the Central region.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.