Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music for preordaining Buddhist ceremony by Kru Chana Chamnirachakit
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.846
Abstract
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้เป็นการทำงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เรื่องดนตรีประกอบพิธีทำขวัญนาคของครูชนะ ชำนิราชกิจ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความเป็นมาของการประกอบพิธีทำขวัญนาคของครูชนะ ชำนิราชกิจ ตลอดจนบททำขวัญนาคและดนตรีประกอบพิธีทำขวัญนาค ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาแบบมีส่วนร่วม พบว่าพิธีทำขวัญนาคเป็นพิธีกรรมหนึ่งที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับประเพณีการบวชที่เป็นที่นิยมปฏิบัติสืบต่อกันมา จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำขวัญนาคนั้นประการสำคัญคือการสอนให้นาคได้ระลึกถึงความกตัญญูต่อผู้มีพระคุณ ครูชนะ ชำนิราชกิจ ได้รับการถ่ายทอดการประกอบพิธีการทำขวัญนาคมาจากคุณตารื่นและพระพร ภิรมย์ ในด้านของการขับร้องเพลงไทยได้รับการถ่ายทอดจากคุณแม่ลูกอินทร์ ชำนิราชกิจ ครูชนะ ชำนิราชกิจได้ยึดหลักการประกอบพิธีทำขวัญนาคแบบโบราณ ใช้กลวิธีการขับร้องตามแบบแผนของการบรรเลงและขับร้องเพลงไทยตามหลักวิชาการดุริยางคศิลป์ พบบทเพลงสำคัญที่ใช้บรรเลงประกอบพิธีการทำขวัญนาคแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประเภทได้แก่ เพลงหน้าพาทย์จำนวน 8 เพลงประเภทเพลงสองชั้นจำนวน 11 เพลง และเพลงประเภทอื่นๆจำนวน 2 เพลง โดยใช้วงปี่พาทย์ไม้แข็งในการบรรเลงประกอบพิธี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is qualitative research about music used in Master Chana Chamnirachakij’s Preordering Buddhist ceremony. The study focuses on the history of Master Chana Chamnirachakij’s Preordering Buddhist ceremony, Preordering Buddhist ceremony’s script and music used in Master Chana Chamnirachakij’s Preordering Buddhist ceremony. This study conducted in Participatory Learning method. Research findings showed that preordering Buddhist ceremony relates to ordination ceremony and continually performed. The purpose of this of Preordering Buddhist ceremony is to teach person about to be ordained as a Buddhist priest (Nak) to remind his parents’ kindness. Moreover, the study showed that Master Chana Chamnirachakij’s Preordering Buddhist ceremony is inherited from grandfather Ruen and Pron, the monk. About Thai song singing skill, Master Chana Chamnirachakij inherits script from his mother, Lookintr Chamnirachakij. Master Chana Chamnirachakij holds to ancient ceremony style by using singing and performing music pattern of arts of playing music theory. Furthermore, this study found that there are 3 kinds of music which used in Master Chana Chamnirachakij’s Preordering Buddhist ceremony; 8 Nah Pat songs, 11 Song Chun songs and 2 other songs played with Pee Pat Mai Khang while performing ceremony. These are very important to study and conserve this knowledge for the new generation to study.
Creative Commons License