Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
STREET VIEW HOUSE NUMBERS SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINE CLASSIFICATION USING PARAMETERS DERIVED FROM CONIC SECTIONS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1531
Abstract
การรู้จำตัวเลขเป็นปัญหาสำคัญหนึ่งในสาขาคอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์และการรู้จำแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการจำแนกตัวเลขจากฐานข้อมูลเลขที่บ้านจากกูเกิล สตรีตวิว ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการปรับปรุงความถูกต้องของแผนที่และระบบนำทางในปัจจุบัน (Netzer และคณะ, 2012) โดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ที่ได้จากลักษณะเชิงเรขาคณิตวิเคราะห์ของตัวเลขในการสร้างตัวแบบ และใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนในการจำแนกตัวเลข โดยเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์การจำแนกตัวเลขระหว่าง 4 เคอร์เนล ได้แก่ เคอร์เนลเชิงเส้น, เคอร์เนลพหุนาม, เคอร์เนลเรเดียล และเคอร์เนลซิกมอยด์ รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบความสำคัญของแต่ละลักษณะว่ามีผลต่อการจำแนกตัวเลขอย่างไร หลังจากเตรียมข้อมูลรูปภาพก่อนการสร้างตัวแบบ ในการดึงลักษณะจะใช้การแปลงฮัฟ (Hough transform) ในการค้นหารูปร่างภาคตัดกรวยที่พบในรูปขอบของตัวเลข 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ เส้นตรง, วงรี, พาราโบลาแนวตั้ง และพาราโบลาแนวนอน พบว่า เคอร์เนลเรเดียลให้ผลลัพธ์การจำแนกตัวเลขดีที่สุด คือ 72.17% และใช้เวลาในการสร้างตัวแบบ 22.36 นาที ลักษณะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นตรงมีความสำคัญต่อการจำแนกตัวเลขมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ วงรี พาราโบลาแนวนอน และพาราโบลาแนวตั้ง ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Digits recognition is a major problem in computer visions and pattern recognition. In this study, we classify digits from the Street View House Numbers dataset (SVHN) which is important for improving map accuracy and navigation system (Netzer et al., 2012). We use parameters derived from digits’ analytically geometric characteristics as features and classify them via support vector machine (SVM) comparing the accuracy rate of 4 kernels i.e. linear, polynomial, radial basis function (RBF), and sigmoid. Also, we measure each feature’s importance for digit classification. After preprocessing image data, we apply Hough transform to detect 4 conic sections i.e. line, ellipse, vertical parabola, and horizontal parabola from the digit’s edge images and extract corresponding parameters as features. We found that the best kernel is RBF yielding 72.17% accuracy rate and 22.36 minutes to train data. The most important features are line’s features. The next ones are features of ellipse, horizontal parabola, and vertical parabola, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.