Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Principles of melodic variation for Jakhay in Phleng Chin Sae Raung Lekby Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.845
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาหลักการประดิษฐ์ทำนองจะเข้เพลงจีนแสเรื่องเล็กของรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน โดยวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และการปฏิบัติเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาหลักการประดิษฐ์ทำนองจะเข้ด้วยระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าหลักการประดิษฐ์ทำนองจะเข้ของรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อนเป็นกระบวนการที่สลับซับซ้อนมีทั้งการแปล (Translation) และต่อยอดไปยังการแปร (Variation) เกิดทำนองที่หลากหลายในเพลงจีนแสเรื่องเล็ก มีหลักและวิธีการที่แตกต่างกันออกไปตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการบรรเลง แสดงความเป็นเอกภาพในศาสตร์แห่งตน อยู่ภายใต้หลักขนบธรรมเนียมและบทบาทหน้าที่ของจะเข้ตามแบบแผนของโบราณาจารย์ เพลงจีนแสเรื่องเล็กประกอบไปด้วย 7 บทเพลง คือ 1.เพลงจีนแส 2.เพลงแป๊ะ 3.เพลงอาเฮีย 4.เพลงชมสวนสวรรค์ 5.เพลงมาลีหวน 6.เพลงเร็วแม่วอนลูก และ7.เพลงลา หลักการประดิษฐ์ทำนองจะเข้เพลงจีนแสเรื่องเล็กของรองศาสตราจารย์ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อนที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มี 14 ลักษณะคือ 1.การยึดทำนองหลัก 2.ใช้การเปลี่ยนกระสวนทำนอง 3.การใช้กลวิธีการดีดทิงนอย 4.ใช้เสียงประสานและความปลั่งจำเพาะของจะเข้ 5.สร้างสำเนียงจีนด้วยการจัดจังหวะช่องไฟ 6.สร้างสำเนียงจีนด้วยการใช้เสียงเรียง 7.สร้างสำเนียงจีนด้วยการใช้ทำนองสลับฟันปลา 8.สร้างสำเนียงจีนด้วยการใช้เสียงชิดและข้ามในกลอนเพลง 9.ใช้การเปิดมือของกระจับปี่ 10.การใช้สัมผัสในและสัมผัสนอก 11.เปลี่ยนช่วงเสียงในการดำเนินทำนองภายใน 4 ห้อง 12.คงทำนองลูกล้อลูกขัด 13.ใช้กลวิธีพิเศษ 8 ลักษณะในการประดิษฐ์ทำนองในเพลงเร็วแม่วอนลูก 14.ใช้กลวิธีพิเศษ 7 ลักษณะในการประดิษฐ์ทำนองในเพลงประเภทปรบไก่สำเนียงจีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the principles of melodic variation for ‘Jakhay’ in ‘Phleng Chine Sae Raung Lek’ as performed by Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen by collecting and analyzing data from document research, interviews, and performances using qualitative research methodology. The results revealed that the principles of melodic variation for Jakhay in Phleng Chine Sae Raung Lek by Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen involved a complex procedure including translation and variation resulting in a variety of melodies. The principles and methods varied depending on the objective of the performance. This demonstrated the unity between his knowledge and the traditions and roles of Jakhay according to customs of the masters in preceding generations. Phleng Chine Sae Raung Lek consists of 7 compositions: 1) ‘Phleng Chine Sae,’ 2) ‘Phleng Pae,’ 3) ‘Phleng Ar Hear,’ 4) ‘Phleng Chom Suan Sawan,’ 5) ‘Phleng Malee Huan,’ 6) ‘Phleng Rew Mae Worn Look,’ and 7) ‘Phleng La.’ The principles of melodic variation for Jakhay in Phleng Chine Sae Raung Lek as performed by Associate Professor Pakorn Rodchangphuen that were studied in this research had 14 characteristics as follows: 1) keeping the main melody, 2) changing melodic patterns, 3) using the ‘Tingnoi’ technique (double stopping on the metal strings), 4) using harmonics and specific resonance of Jakhay, 5) cultivating a Chinese tone by arranging rhythm sections, 6) cultivating a Chinese sound by using serial sounds, 7) cultivating a Chinese sound by using a sawtooth melody, 8) cultivating a Chinese sound by using joined and skipped sounds as in a music poem, 9) using the open-hand technique of a four-stringed lute, 10) using internal and external rhymes, 11) changing the range of melody over 4 bars, 12) keeping the ‘Look Lor Look Kad’ melody, 13) using 8 special techniques to achieve melodic variation in ‘Phleng Rew Mae Worn Look,’ and 14) using 8 special techniques to achieve melodic variation in a song in ‘Prok Kai Samneang Chine’ category.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.