Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contemporary paintings of Chinese doll images : memories of the status and the role of women in the Chino-Thai culture
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1478
Abstract
ระบบปิตาธิปไตย (Patriarchy) ในลัทธิขงจื้อ เป็นจารีตที่กำหนดบทบาทและสถานภาพของเพศหญิงในวัฒนธรรมจีนโดยให้ "เชื่อฟัง" และ "ทำตาม" ยกย่องและเชิดชูเพศชาย นำมาสู่การวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์บทบาทและสถานภาพของเพศหญิงจีนแต้จิ๋วในสังคมไทย 3 ช่วงอายุ เพื่อกำหนดแนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ 2) วิเคราะห์แนวคิด และภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์ศิลปะกลุ่มสตรีนิยม และผลงานศิลปกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยทฤษฎีสัญวิทยา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการสร้างภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์ที่สะท้อนบทบาทและสถานภาพสตรีจีนในไทย และ 3) เพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้จากกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์เป็นฐานต่อศิลปะสตรีนิยมในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยสำรวจชุมชนชาวจีนและเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มสตรีจีนแต้จิ๋วใน 3 ช่วงอายุ ประกอบด้วย สตรีจีนโพ้นทะเล อายุ 70 ปี ขึ้นไป 4 คน สตรีไทยเชื้อสายจีน อายุ 70 – 50 ปี 12 คน และ สตรีลูกหลานชาวจีน อายุต่ำกว่า 50 ปี 7 คน รวม 23 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่านิยมสตรีจีนใช้กำหนดแนวเรื่องในการสร้างสรรค์ พบว่า จารีตขงจื้อให้คุณค่าแก่สตรีที่ยอมเป็นเบี้ยล่าง ถูกกดทับ เชื่อฟัง เป็นผู้ตาม ไร้อารมณ์ และอยู่ในบ้าน การวิเคราะห์ผลงานศิลปกรรมศิลปะกลุ่มสตรีนิยมด้วยทฤษฎีสัญวิทยา พบว่า ตุ๊กตาจีน ลวดลายคราม 1) มังกร 2) เล่าเรื่อง 3) พรรณพฤกษา ข้าวของเครื่องใช้ในการทำงานบ้าน และการประกอบพิธีกรรม ผสานการใช้ค่าต่างแสง (Chiaroscuro) สามารถเป็นภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์ โดยใช้กระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ 4 ขั้นตอนประกอบด้วย แรงบันดาลใจ แนวคิดในการสร้างสรรค์ การค้นหาภาษาทางทัศนศิลป์ และการทดลองและนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ จากผลของงานสร้างสรรค์สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ภาษาทางจิตรกรรมสามารถสื่อสารชีวิตร่วมสมัยของสตรีจีนในประเทศไทย สะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ และนำเสนอแบบภาพแทนบุคคล (Portrait) และภาพแทนตนเอง (Self-Portrait) เป็นฐานองค์ความรู้และกลวิธีการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะสตรีนิยมในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Chinese tradition is mainly rooted in Confucian patriarchal kinship, which regulates the "deferential" and "obedient" roles of Chinese women, and the praise and admiration of men within familial and social aspects of their culture. Through creative research, three objectives are sought in the present study. First, to analyze the role and status of the three generations of Teochew (Chinese ethnicity) migrant women in Sino-Thai culture in order to frame creative concepts. Second, to analyze the visual language and concepts based on Feminist Art and contemporary Chinese art by using semiotic analysis. Third, to contribute in the understanding on how the creative process is conducted based on Feminist Art in Thailand. To understand the creative process, 23 Teochew women from three generations were asked to narrate their own perceptions and experiences under Chinese patriarchal culture. Of the 23 women, 4 first generation of Chinese migrants are aged over 70, 12 second generation of Sino-Thais are aged 50 to 69, and 7 third generation of Thais are aged under 49. The results revealed that in a Confucian family, the perceived female role and characteristics include being obedient, 'good mannered', 'quiet', and 'largely confined to the home'. Based on semiotic analysis, a series of paintings were created including Childhood (4), Adulthood (4), and Old Age (2). This series of paintings convey the feelings, memories, and experiences of Teochew women represented in the form of a Chinese doll with Chinese traditional motifs' symbols such as dragon, way of life paintings, and floral patterns, household and ritual objects by using Chiaroscuro technique. The series of paintings represent Chinese ethnic identity, portraits and self-portraits, and the repression of women under a male-dominated culture.
Creative Commons License