Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Radiation safety knowledge and practice among cardiac catheterization laboratory personnel in Thailand public hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.762
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางเพื่อศึกษาระดับของความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนด้านความปลอดภัยจากรังสีในบุคลากรห้องปฏิบัติการสวนหัวใจ ในแพทย์ พยาบาล ผู้ช่วยพยาบาล ผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วย นักรังสีเทคนิค นักเทคโนโลยีหัวใจและทรวงอก จำนวน 404 คนที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องปฏิบัติการสวนหัวใจของโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลจำนวน 28 แห่งทั่วประเทศไทย โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดตอบด้วยตนเองเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนด้านการป้องกันอันตรายจากรังสี ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2560 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติไคสแควร์ สถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบุคลากรร้อยละ 88.4 มีระดับคะแนนความรู้ไม่เพียงพอ และร้อยละ 35.9 มีระดับคะแนนการปฏิบัติไม่เพียงพอ พบว่ามีการใช้อุปกรณ์ป้องกันรังสีน้อยและสาเหตุหลักเกิดจากความไม่พร้อมของอุปกรณ์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าคะแนนความรู้กับคะแนนการปฏิบัติมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับต่ำ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานในห้องสวนหัวใจส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรู้และการปฏิบัติตนด้านความปลอดภัยจากรังสีไม่เพียงพอ รวมทั้งห้องสวนหัวใจส่วนใหญ่มีความไม่พร้อมของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันรังสี ควรมีการส่งเสริมหลักสูตรการฝึกอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการถึงพฤติกรรมการป้องกันรังสีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มอาชีพ พยาบาล ผู้ช่วยพยาบาลและผู้ช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วย ตลอดจนควรมีการตรวจสอบถึงความเพียงพอของอุปกรณ์ป้องกันรังสีและตรวจสอบความสมบูรณ์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the knowledge and practice of radiation safety among cardiac catheterization laboratory personnel. The sample of this study consisted of 404 physicians, nurses, nurse aides, patient assistant, radiologic technologist and cardio thoracic technologists who have worked in cardiac catheterization laboratories of 28 public hospitals throughout Thailand. A self-administered questionnaire was used to collect data on personal demographics, knowledge and practice relating to radiation protection. Data were collected from June to November 2017. Data were then analyzed by using mean and standard deviation, percentage, chi square statistic and Pearson’s correlation. The results of this study showed that 88.4% of the sample had insufficient knowledge of radiation safety and 35.9% of them had insufficient practice of radiation safety. It was found that radiation protection devices were rarely used, mostly due to the lack of equipment. In addition, there was weak relationship between radiation safety knowledge and practice scores. The findings implied that most of the personnel in the cardiac catheterization laboratories had insufficient knowledge and practice of radiation safety, and radiation protection devices in most cardiac catheterization laboratories were inadequate. Therefore, training courses on radiation protection should be held to educate nurses, nurse aides and patient assistants. Sufficient amount of radiation protection equipment should be provided and regularly checked.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.