Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสัญญาณรายการเข้ารหัสที่ถ่ายทอดผ่านดาวเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal issues relating to protection of encrypted program-carrying signal
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรพรรณ พนัสพัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.308
Abstract
ในประเทศไทยการลักลอบรับสัญญาณโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกได้เกิดขึ้นอย่างมากและต่อเนื่อง แม้ผู้ให้บริการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิกจะได้มีมาตรการป้องกัน เช่น การเข้ารหัสสัญญาณแล้ว แต่ก็ไม่สามารถหยุดยั้งการแสวงหาประโยชน์โดยมิชอบได้ ซึ่งก่อความเสียหายแก่ผู้ให้บริการโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก ผู้เกี่ยวข้องและสังคมผู้บริโภคเป็นอย่างมาก อุปสรรคที่สำคัญประการหนึ่งคือ การขาดบทบัญญัติกฎหมายในการให้ความคุ้มครองสัญญาณรายการที่เข้ารหัส การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาบทกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความคุ้มครองกิจการโทรทัศน์ งานแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ กิจการโทรคมนาคมของไทยและต่างประเทศคือ กลุ่มสหภาพยุโรป สหรัฐอเมริกา ออสเตรเลียและฟิลิปปินส์ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อแสวงหารูปแบบที่เหมาะสมในการให้ความคุ้มครองสัญญาณรายการเข้ารหัสในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้สอบถามความคิดเห็นของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจโทรทัศน์บอกรับสมาชิก และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการสื่อสารมวลชนอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การมีกฎหมายเฉพาะให้ความคุ้มครองสัญญาณรายการที่เข้ารหัส น่าจะสร้างความชอบธรรมแก่ทั้งองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ เจ้าของลิขสิทธิ์และสังคมโดยรวม เพราะจะเป็นการปกป้ององค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจต่อไปได้ โดยจะทำให้ทั้งองค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพและผู้สร้างสรรค์ เกิดแรงจูงใจที่จะสร้างผลงานที่มีคุณภาพอันก่อประโยชน์ให้แก่สังคมต่อไป โดยกฎหมายดังกล่าวควรให้ความคุ้มครองแก่สัญญาณรายการที่เข้ารหัส และกฎหมายควรบัญญัติให้สิทธิแก่องค์กรแพร่เสียงแพร่ภาพ ที่จะดำเนินคดีทั้งทางแพ่งและทางอาญาต่อผู้กระทำความผิด โดยกำหนดให้การกระทำที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอุปกรณ์ถอดรหัสโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต และการดักรับสัญญาณเป็นความผิด อีกทั้งกำหนดข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดในกรณีปฏิบัติงานโดยชอบด้วยกฎหมายของเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Signal Piracy has flourished continuously in Thailand. Although broadcasters have encrypted their signal, signal piracy still exists. The unauthorized activities can adversely affect interest of subscription broadcast provider, stakeholders and community. One of the important factors is lacking of specific law protecting over encrypted program-carrying signal. Research has been conducted by studying law relating to protection television business, broadcasting works, telecommunication business of both Thailand and foreign countries, i.e. European Union, the United states, Australia and Philippines, in order to find the appropriate method to protect encrypted program-carrying signal for Thailand. Moreover, the study conducts the survey of opinions of parties related to subscription television and the broadcast authority. The outcome of the research shows that enacting a sui generis law to protect encrypted program-carrying signal will cause equitability for broadcaster, copyright owners and community. It will protect broadcasters’ viability which encourages them and copyright holders to continue theirs quality production for benefit of the society. Accordingly, the law should protect encrypted program-carrying signal as well as entitling broadcaster right to prosecution. Also, the government needs to set forth the law to make it unlawful for certain action relating to unauthorized decoder and unauthorized interception. Moreover, it is appropriate to provide exception clauses for lawful action of the authority.
Creative Commons License