Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการทดลองทางคลินิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on clinical trial
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2015.8
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการทดลองทางคลินิก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยคำศัพท์เกี่ยวกับการแบ่งระยะและประเภทของการทดลองทางคลินิก ผลิตภัณฑ์วิจัยทางคลินิก เหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากการทดลองทางคลินิก และการประเมินผลการทดลองทางคลินิก จุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญคือการศึกษาและจัดทำประมวลศัพท์อย่างเป็นระบบ เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งข้อมูลอ้างอิงและแหล่งข้อมูลความรู้เกี่ยวกับคำศัพท์ในเรื่องการทดลองทางคลินิกสำหรับ นักแปลล่าม และผู้ที่สนใจ ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวทางในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ที่นักศัพทวิทยาได้เสนอไว้ โดยมีขั้นตอนในการดำเนินงาน 5 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) การเตรียมการ โดยกำหนดหัวข้อ ขอบเขตและวัตถุประสงค์ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 2) การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทดลองทางคลินิก และจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 3) การสร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษาจากเอกสารที่ได้คัดเลือกไว้และการดึงศัพท์ 4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์ทั้งหมด และ 5) การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้นและการบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยศัพท์เทียบเคียงและคำนิยามศัพท์ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการทดลองทางคลินิกประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งหมด 31 คำ โดยจัดเรียงศัพท์ตามกลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ และลำดับของมโนทัศน์ในมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ สำหรับการนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำ จะนำเสนอศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ ศัพท์เทียบเคียงภาษาไทย ชนิดของคำ หมวดหมู่ของเรื่อง มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมคำอธิบาย บริบทของศัพท์ที่พบข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากแหล่งอื่น คำนิยามศัพท์ รูปศัพท์อื่นและข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to present terminology on clinical trial which includes terms related to the phases and types of clinical trial, investigational products in clinical trial, effects of treatment, and assessments of treatment. The main objectives of this research are to study the methodology and apply the knowledge to systematically conduct a terminological work. This work can be beneficial as being a reference and knowledge source of the clinical trial terms for the translators, interpreter and those who are interested. The researcher had applied the theories, methods and principles of processing proposed by several terminologists. There are five stages in conducting the research. The first stage is the preparation which includes defining topic and setting out the scope and purpose of the study. The second stage is collecting relevant information regarding the clinical trial and terminology procedures. The third stage concerns creating the corpus from selected documents and performing the term extraction from the corpus. The next stage involves constructing conceptual relation of the terms in the subject field and the last stage is compiling the extraction records and terminological records which contain Thai equivalent terms and their definitions. The terminology on clinical trial consists of 31 terms, sorted by their conceptual relations and the sequence in each conceptual relation. The presentation of each terminology record contains its English term, Thai term, grammatical category, subject field, conceptual relation with explanation, context, additional information, definition, linguistic specification and cross reference.
Creative Commons License