Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำและสำนวนราชาศัพท์ในหนังสือชีวประวัติเรื่อง Four Sisters : the Lost Lives of the Romanov Grand Duchesses ของ Helen Rappaport
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Second Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.10
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และค้นหาแนวทางการแปลคำและสำนวนราชาศัพท์ในหนังสือชีวประวัติเรื่อง Four Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Romanov Grand Duchesses ของ Helen Rappaport เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมปลายทาง และให้ผลตอบสนองต่อผู้อ่านได้ใกล้เคียงกับ ต้นฉบับ ทฤษฎี แนวคิด และแนวทางที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย ทฤษฎีการแปล Skopostheorie ของ Reiß และ Vermeer การศึกษาประเภท ลักษณะ และบทบาทหน้าที่ของคำราชาศัพท์ของ ราชบัณฑิตยสถาน แนวทางการใช้ราชาศัพท์สำหรับราชวงศ์ต่างประเทศของราชบัณฑิตยสถานรวมถึง แนวทางการใช้ราชาศัพท์ในภาษาแปลของวินิตา ดิถียนต์ แนวทางการใช้ราชาศัพท์จากพระราชนิพนธ์ พระนิพนธ์ และหนังสือต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวกับราชวงศ์ ตลอดจนการศึกษาฐานันดรศักดิ์แห่งพระราชวงศ์ของไทย รัสเซีย อังกฤษ และ เฮสส์และไรน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎี แนวคิด และแนวทางดังกล่าว ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยพบแนวทางการแปลคำและ สำนวนราชาศัพท์ที่เหมาะสมกับตัวบทที่เลือกมาศึกษาวิจัย และสามารถแก้ปัญหาการแปลได้เกือบทั้ง หมด ยกเว้นประเด็นปัญหาการแปลคำที่ไม่มีราชาศัพท์บัญญัติ พบว่าทฤษฎี แนวคิด และแนวทางดังกล่าว ข้างต้นยังไม่สามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาได้ ในการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ผู้วิจัยใช้ทางเลือกอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การแปล ด้วยคาราชาศัพท์ที่ความหมายใกล้เคียงหรือพอทดแทนได้ การแปลโดยเลี่ยงไปใช้วิธีพูดแบบอื่นที่ให้ ความหมายเดิม การกลับรูปแบบประโยคให้สามารถสื่อความหมายเดียวกับต้นฉบับได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้ ราชาศัพท์ และการแปลโดยใช้คำสามัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the protocols in translating royal terms and phrases of reverence in the nonfiction biography, Four Sisters: The Lost Lives of the Romanov Grand Duchesses by Helen Rappaport from English to Thai, with the purpose to devise a translation that corresponds with the target text’s culture as well as achieving the effect that is closest to the source text. In this study, I apply the following theory, concepts, and approaches: Reiß and Vermeer’s Skopostheorie, the categories, features, and role of royal terms of reverence and the usage of royal terms of reverence with royalties of other countries issued by Office of the Royal Society, Winita Diteeyont’s guidelines in using royal terms of reverence in translated works, the use of royal terms of reverence in historical novels and non-fiction about royal families, and the study on hierarchy of Thai’s, Russia’s, Britain’s, and Hesse and Rhine’s royal families. It has been found that the theory, concepts, and approaches above could help find the way to translate royal terms and phrases of reverence that was suitable to render the source text. However, some of the words without equivalent royal terms of reverence in Thai cannot be translated. Translators need to rely on using other royal terms of reverence with similar meanings, finding other way of speaking, changing sentence structure to avoid using royal terms of reverence, and using common words to solve this problem.
Creative Commons License