Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gold recovery from circuit board wastewater using coupled WO3 photocatalysts
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Second Advisor
มะลิ หุ่นสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1125
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากัมมันตภาพในการนำกลับทองจากน้ำเสียผลิตแผงวงจรพิมพ์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงคู่ควบทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์ ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ ปริมาณของซิงค์ออกไซด์ (2.5 – 25 โดยน้ำหนัก) พีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสีย (ประมาณ 7.02 – 11.2) ชนิดของสารล่าโฮล (เมทานอล เอทานอล และไอโซโพรพานอล) ปริมาณสารล่าโฮล (ร้อยละ 10 – 30 โดยโมล) และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (1.0 – 2.5 กรัมต่อลิตร) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงคู่ควบ ZnO/WO3 ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก (5.0ZW) สามารถนำกลับทองได้มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 99.87 ภายใน 5 ชั่วโมง ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียจากการผลิตแผงวงจรพิมพ์เท่ากับ 11.21 ความเข้มข้นเอทานอลร้อยละ 20 โดยปริมาตร ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 2 กรัมต่อลิตร ความเข้มแสง 3.57 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง 5.0ZW มีปริมาณที่ว่างออกซิเจนและมีโครงสร้างแบบเฮเทอโรจังชัน (Heterojunction) ที่เหมาะสมส่งผลให้อัตราการรวมตัวกลับระหว่างอิเล็กตรอนและโฮลลดลง รวมทั้งมีตำแหน่งแถบพลังงานเหมาะสมกับช่วงของศักย์ไฟฟ้าการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองไซยาไนด์ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีเสถียรภาพคงที่แม้ผ่านการใช้งานซ้ำ 6 ครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to recover gold from printed circuit board wastewater using coupled WO3 photocatalysts. The investigated parameters were the ZnO contents coupled with WO3 (2.5 – 25 wt.%), initial pH of wastewater (7.02 – 11.2), type of hole scavenger (methanol, ethanol and iso-propanol), hole scavenger concentration (10 – 30 vol.%) and photocatalyst loading (1.0 – 2.5 g/l). It was found that the ZnO/WO3 photocatalyst synthesized with 5 wt.% of ZnO (5.0ZW) showed the highest gold recovery of 99.87% within 5 h, at initial pH of wastewater of 11.21, ethanol concentration of 20 vol.%, photocatalyst loading of 2 g/l and light intensity 3.57 mW/cm2. An improved photocatalytic activity of 5.0ZW photocatalyst was attributed to the synergetic effect of oxygen vacancies and the constructed heterojunction which can suppress the rate of electron-hole recombination. Besides, the presence of appropriate band alignment with respect to the reduction potential of gold cyanide-complexes promoted the photocatalytic reaction. The 5.0ZW photocatalyst exhibited a high stability even at 6 cycles.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.