Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Role of The Senate Check and Balances Executive Branch: Study of Appointment Ad-hoc Committee During 2019-2022
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.436
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทของวุฒิสภาชุดแรกตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 ในการตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญ ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2562-2565 ว่าเป็นไปตามหลักการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลและเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่ เนื่องจากมีที่มาจาก “คณะรักษาความสงบแห่งชาติ" ซึ่งต่อมาได้เป็นองค์กรผู้ใช้อำนาจทางบริหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2562-2565 การตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญของวุฒิสภาตามข้อบังคับการประชุมวุฒิสภา พ.ศ. 2562 ยังขาดความชัดเจนในเรื่องขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ องค์ประกอบ การคัดเลือกบุคคลภายนอกเพื่อแต่งตั้งเป็นกรรมาธิการวิสามัญ รวมถึงการดำเนินงานของคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญดังกล่าว สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลฝ่ายบริหารค่อนข้างน้อย ดังเห็นได้จากรายงานของคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญโดยส่วนใหญ่จะเห็นชอบร่างพระราชบัญญัติโดยไม่มีการแก้ไขหรือแก้ไขน้อย อีกทั้งข้อสังเกตของคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญยังมีลักษณะเป็นการแนะนำหรือสนับสนุนฝ่ายบริหารมากกว่าการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุล ในขณะที่การตั้งคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญของประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา มีการกำหนดจำนวนคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญค่อนข้างชัดเจน และมีการคัดเลือกบุคคลที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมและเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญ จึงสมควรแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญและข้อบังคับการประชุมวุฒิสภาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับขอบเขตอำนาจหน้าที่ องค์ประกอบ และวิธีการคัดเลือกบุคคลภายนอกเพื่อแต่งตั้งเป็นกรรมาธิการวิสามัญ อันจะนำไปสู่การส่งเสริมบทบาทของวุฒิสภาในการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลฝ่ายบริหารโดยกลไกของคณะกรรมาธิการวิสามัญให้เป็นไปโดยสอดคล้องกับหลักการตรวจสอบถ่วงดุลและเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aims to research and analyze the role of the first chamber of the Senate, under the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E 2560 (2017), and to examine whether the establishment of the ad-hoc committee, during the period of 2019-2022, aligns with the principle of checks and balances and the intendment of the Constitution. Given that the ad-hoc committee was originally appointed by the National Council for Peace and Order (NCPO), it subsequently became an executive power organization. The study revealed that during the period of 2019 to 2022, the establishment of the ad-hoc committee, as stipulated in the Rules of Procedure of the Senate B.E. 2562 (2019), still lacks clarity regarding the scope of the committee’s authority, the number of the committee members, and the selection of lay member individuals as ad-hoc committee members. It reflects the limited roles of the Senate in conducting checks and balances on the Executive, as evidenced by the committee reports which are mainly approved without significant amendments or slight adjustments. Furthermore, the committee's observations tend to lean towards advising or supporting the Executive rather than conducting checks and balances. In contrast, the establishment of ad-hoc committees in the United Kingdom and the United States clearly defines the number of committee members and involves the selection of qualified individuals beneficial for the committee's duty performance. It is, therefore, advisable to amend the relevant laws concerning the scope of authority, the number of ad-hoc committee members, and the selection of lay member individuals as ad-hoc committee members to strengthen the role of the Senate in checking and balancing the power of the Executive, by establishing the ad-hoc committee in line with the principle of checks and balances and the intendment of the Constitution.
Creative Commons License