Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of durian drink with high fructooligosaccharide content
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติพงศ์ อัศตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.414
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเอนไซม์ Pectinex® Ultra SL-L ต่อการลดปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสในน้ำทุเรียนเข้มข้น 15% w/w โดยศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส และแปรระยะเวลาในการบ่ม 2, 4, 8, 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ศึกษาผลของการเติมนมต่อความคงตัวของฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในน้ำทุเรียนที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 วัน และศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนด้วยการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยแปรชนิดสารห่อหุ้ม (มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินต้านทานการย่อย, มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินต้านทานการย่อยผสมกับกัมอาระบิก และกัมอาระบิก) และอุณหภูมิขาเข้า (140 และ 160 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้เอนไซม์ Pectinex® Ultra SP-L ส่งผลทำให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสในน้ำทุเรียนมีปริมาณลดลงและมีปริมาณ fructooligosaccharide (FOS) เพิ่มขึ้น โดยระยะเวลาการบ่มไม่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณ FOS อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) และเลือกระยะการบ่มที่เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ไปใช้ในขั้นตอนต่อไป และจากผลการศึกษาผลของการเติมนมต่อความคงตัวของฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระในน้ำทุเรียนพบว่าน้ำทุเรียน น้ำทุเรียนเติมเอนไซม์ น้ำทุเรียนผสมนม และน้ำทุเรียนผสมนมเติมเอนไซม์ มีปริมาณน้ำตาลซูโครสและ FOS ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) เมื่อมีระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและปริมาณยีสต์และรามีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่า 4 log CFU/mL โดยน้ำทุเรียนผสมนมเติมเอนไซม์มีค่าพรีไบโอติกแอกทิวิตีมากที่สุด และเลือกน้ำทุเรียนเติมเอนไซม์ไปใช้ในการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนด้วยการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย จากการทดลองพบว่าทุกปัจจัยในภาวะการผลิตผงไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระของไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p≤0.05) และพบว่าผงไมโครแคปซูลมีสีเหลืองสว่างปนเขียวอ่อน มีร้อยละผลผลิตอยู่ในช่วง 48.94±0.90% ถึง 64.50±1.86% มีความชื้นและค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำต่ำกว่า 6% และ 0.3 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารแห้ง ความสามารถในการละลายอยู่ในช่วง 81.53±4.65% ถึง 94.21±5.58% มีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระอยู่ในช่วง 88.63±0.20% ถึง 97.28±0.14% และผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าผงไมโครแคปซูลที่ใช้มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินต้านทานการย่อยเป็นสารห่อหุ้มมีลักษณะรูปร่างทรงกลม พื้นผิวเรียบมากกว่าสารห่อหุ้มชนิดอื่น ในขณะที่ผงไมโครแคปซูลที่ใช้มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินต้านทานการย่อยผสมกัมอาระบิกและกัมอาระบิกเป็นสารห้อหุ้มมีลักษณะพื้นผิวไม่เรียบและมีรอยบุบโดยรอบ เมื่อพิจารณาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าผงไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนที่ใช้กัมอาระบิกเป็นสารห่อหุ้มและมีอุณหภูมิขาเข้า 140 องศาเซลเซียส มีปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP สูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 38.03±1.66 mg GAE/100g db, 198.06±11.3 mM TE /g db และ 129.44±6.33 mM TE/g db ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาการผลิตและเก็บรักษาผงไมโครแคปซูลน้ำทุเรียนที่มีพรีไบโอติกและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงเพื่อประโยชน์ในการประยุกต๋ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องดื่มเพื่อสุขภาพต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were; 1) to study effects of Pectinex® Ultra SP-L enzyme on reduction of sucrose content and an increase in prebiotic (fructooligosaccharide or FOS) of 15% (w/w) durian drink by varying incubation period of 2, 4, 8, 24 and 48 h at 55 °C, 2) to study effects of milk addition on stability of antioxidant properties in durian drink during storage for 15 days at 4 °C, and 3) to investigate the effects of encapsulation by spray drying on physical and chemical properties and antioxidant properties by varying coating material (resistant-maltodextrin, resistant-maltodextrin mixed with gum Arabic and gum Arabic) and inlet temperature (140 and 160 °C) The results showed that using Pectinex® Ultra SP-L enzyme was able to reduce sucrose content in durian drink and also increase FOS with no significant differences among incubation periods (p>0.05). The optimal incubation time (2 h) was chosen for further experiment. Milk addition caused reduction in the sucrose content, FOS content, total phenolic compound and antioxidant activity as storage period increased (p>0.05) while the total plate count and yeast and mold count increased with less than 4 log CFU/mL at the end of storage. In addition, sample treated with addition of enzyme to durian drink with milk showed the highest prebiotic activity and this sample was chosen for encapsulation by spray drying experiment. According to encapsulation experiment, the results showed that coating material and inlet temperature significantly affected the physical and chemical properties and antioxidant activity (p≤0.05) of durian drink microcapsule. The sample was bright yellow and light green. The yield (%) ranged from 48.94±0.90 to 64.50±1.86%. Moisture content and water activity were below 6% and 0.3, respectively. Water solubility ranged from 81.53±4.65 to 94.21±5.58% and encapsulation efficiency ranged from 88.63±0.20 to 97.28±0.14%. The results from scanning electron microscope (SEM) showed that using resistant-maltodextrin as a coating material had a spherical shape and smoother than other coating materials while microcapsule from resistant-maltodextrin mixed with gum Arabic and gum Arabic alone had rough surface with surrounding dents. Microcapsules from gum Arabic with inlet temperature of 140 °C had the highest total phenolic content (38.03±1.66 mg GAE/100g db) and antioxidant activity by DPPH (198.06±11.3 mM TE /g db) and FRAP (129.44±6.33 mM TE/g db) assays. In conclusion, this research could be used a guideline for development of functional drink with high prebiotic and antioxidant activity.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.