Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal Measures to Regulate telemedicine Service through Online Platforms
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.417
Abstract
จากการศึกษาประกาศกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เรื่อง มาตรฐานการให้บริการของสถานพยาบาลโดยใช้ระบบบริการการแพทย์ทางไกล พ.ศ. 2564 และข้อบังคับแพทยสภา ว่าด้วยการรักษาจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพเวชกรรม พ.ศ. 2565 ผู้วิจัยพบปัญหาทางกฎหมายที่สำคัญสองประการที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับการประกอบธุรกิจให้บริการโทรเวชที่เกิดขึ้นในสังคม ประการที่หนึ่ง ปัญหาเรื่องความไม่ชัดเจนของกฎหมายอันอาจมีผลเป็นการจำกัดเสรีภาพของผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ที่ประสงค์จะให้บริการโทรเวช และประการที่สอง ปัญหาเรื่องสถานที่ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมในการให้บริการโทรเวช โดยที่ปัญหาทั้งสองประการดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจแพลตฟอร์มไม่อาจให้บริการโทรเวชได้อย่างอิสระตามสมควร เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางกฎหมายดังที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราความเติบโตของโทรเวชในประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาหลักการและแนวคิดของมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการกำกับดูแลการให้บริการโทรเวชของต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหรัฐอเมริกา ญี่ปุ่น และสิงคโปร์ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรการทางกฎหมายของทั้งสามประเทศให้ความสำคัญกับการรักษามาตรฐานในการให้บริการโทรเวชให้เทียบเท่ากับการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ในรูปแบบดั้งเดิม โดยไม่มุ่งเน้นถึงการจำกัดบุคคลผู้ประกอบธุรกิจให้บริการโทรเวช หรือสถานที่ของผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพที่ให้บริการโทรเวช ตราบใดที่การให้บริการโทรเวชนั้นยังคงมีมาตรฐานระดับเดียวกันกับการให้บริการทางการแพทย์ดั้งเดิม ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนะเป็นสองประเด็น คือ ประเด็นที่หนึ่ง ควรปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายจากการกำกับดูแลผู้ประกอบธุรกิจให้บริการโทรเวชเป็นการกำกับดูแลมาตรฐานการให้บริการโทรเวช และประเด็นที่สอง ควรปรับปรุงข้อบังคับแพทยสภาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาจริยธรรมแห่งวิชาชีพเวชกรรมให้ผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพเวชกรรมมีอิสระในการเลือกสถานที่ที่เหมาะสมในการประกอบวิชาชีพมากขึ้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าวให้สอดคล้องกับพัฒนาการทางสังคมและเทคโนโลยีที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
From studying the Announcement of the Ministry of Public Health on Standard of medical center to provide medical service using telemedicine B.E. 2564 (2021) and the Medical Council Regulations on Medical Ethics Preservation, B.E. 2565 (2022), the researcher finds that two essential legal problems are not conform to current business practice. Firstly, the vagueness of the law may cause the limitation of the freedom to online platform operator who wish to provide telemedicine service. Secondly, it is the issue of the place for the medical practitioner to provide telemedicine service. These two problems cause the medical practitioners and the online platform operators to be unable to provide telemedicine service freely as appropriate because of the legal limit as abovementioned, which affects the growth of telemedicine ratio in Thailand. Therefore, the researcher has studied on principles and concepts of the foreign legal measures to regulate telemedicine service, i.e., United States of America, Japan, and Singapore, in order to analyze and compare to the regulations of such matters in Thailand. The study finds that the legal measures of those three countries focus on controlling the standard of telemedicine service to be equal to the standard of traditional medical practice. In this regard, they do not focus on limitation of the telemedicine operator or the place to provide telemedicine service, as far as the standard of telemedicine service is equal to the standard of traditional medical practice. In conclusion, the researcher suggests two points. Firstly, the legal measures should be amended from focusing on regulating telemedicine operators to regulating the standard of telemedicine service. Secondly, the Medical Council Regulations on Medical Ethics Preservation should be revised by allowing to medical practitioners to freely choose the practical and suitable place for telemedicine service. These two suggestions are to solve the problem of enforcing the aforementioned laws to align with the present social and technological development.
Creative Commons License