Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of the application of the customs law : in case of collection of anti-cumping duties, countervailing duties and safeguard duties
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดา ธนิตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.432
Abstract
การเรียกเก็บอากรตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด อากรตอบโต้การอุดหนุน และอากรปกป้องจากการนำเข้าสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีปัญหาการนำกฎหมายว่าด้วยศุลกากรมาใช้บังคับกับการเรียกเก็บอากรดังกล่าว ทั้งในเรื่องความรับผิดในการชำระอากรกรณีที่มีการใช้สิทธิประโยชน์ทางภาษีศุลกากร การกำหนดเบี้ยปรับและเงินเพิ่ม การคืนอากร การอุทธรณ์การประเมินอากร การนำบทกำหนดความผิดและบทกำหนดโทษตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยศุลกากรมาใช้บังคับ และการเรียกเก็บอากรสำหรับเศษหรือของที่ด้อยคุณภาพ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายระหว่างหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิทยานิพน์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาแนวความคิดและเจตนารมณ์ในการเรียกเก็บอากรตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด อากรตอบโต้การอุดหนุน และอากรปกป้องจากกการนำเข้าสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น และนำเสนอข้อพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยศุลกากร ภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาดและการอุดหนุนซึ่งสินค้าจากต่างประเทศ พ.ศ. 2542 และพระราชบัญญัติมาตรการปกป้องจากการนำเข้าสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น พ.ศ. 2550 โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกำหนดแนวทางปฏิบัติร่วมกัน โดยพิจารณาถึงเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมายเป็นสำคัญ เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการของกรมศุลกากรในการเรียกเก็บอากรตอบโต้การทุ่มตลาด อากรตอบโต้การอุดหนุน และอากรปกป้องจากการนำเข้าสินค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น ให้สอดคล้องและเป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are some problems in the application of the customs law among the relevant state agencies in collecting anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard duties. In particular issue of the liability to pay the duties in the event that customs tax incentive is exercised, determination of penalties and surcharges, the duty refund, the appeal of duty assessment, the application of offense and sanction provisions under the customs law and the collection of duties of waste and scrap. Therefore, this thesis aims to study the concept and objective of collecting anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard duties, and present considerations about the problem of the application of customs law under the Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Act B.E.2542 and the Safeguard Measures Against Increased Imports Act B.E.2550. With suggestions, the relevant state agencies should be clearly added for a common practice guideline by considering the objective of the Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Act B.E.2542 and the Safeguard Measures Against Increased Imports Act B.E.2550, to achieve by making them more efficiently. Together with some deficiently provisions that need to be amended, relating to the execution of the customs department in collecting anti-dumping, countervailing and safeguard duties to be complied and be the same standard.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Abstract Views: 256
    • Downloads: 235
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 10
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.