Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the performance efficiency of design and construction division department of health service support: a case study of health care facilities building design process
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.356
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของกองแบบแผน กรมสนับสนุนบริการสุขภาพ ในการออกแบบก่อสร้างอาคารสถานบริการสุขภาพ และ 2) ศึกษาแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานในกระบวนการดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และใช้เทคนิคการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ประกอบกับการศึกษาค้นคว้าเอกสาร แนวคิดทฤษฎี และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ด้านปริมาณงาน ตัวเลขปริมาณงานที่ผู้รับบริการร้องขอความอนุเคราะห์ออกแบบในแต่ละปีงบประมาณมีจำนวนมาก ทำให้หน่วยงานไม่สามารถตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการได้ทั้งหมด เนื่องจากมีบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอ และไม่สอดคล้องกับปริมาณงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย 2) ด้านคุณภาพ ในภาพรวมความพึงพอใจของผู้รับบริการ ที่มีต่อกระบวนการออกแบบก่อสร้างอาคารสถานบริการสุขภาพ ของกองแบบแผน ในช่วง 3 ปีงบประมาณ อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยผู้รับบริการมีความพึงพอใจในด้านเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ให้บริการ ในประเด็นของการมีความรู้ความสามารถในการให้บริการมากที่สุด 3) ด้านเวลา ภาพรวมการออกแบบแล้วเสร็จทันตามกำหนดเวลาคิดเป็นร้อยละ 81.48 ซึ่งเป็นการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างจำนวนแบบเป้าหมายของหน่วยงานที่กำหนด กับจำนวนแบบที่ดำเนินการแล้วเสร็จทันตามกำหนดเวลา 4) ด้านค่าใช้จ่าย พบว่าต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการออกแบบก่อสร้างโดยกองแบบแผนเมื่อเทียบกับการจ้างเอกชนออกแบบ จะมีส่วนต่างค่าใช้จ่ายที่ถูกกว่าในภาพรวมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.95 แนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงาน หน่วยงานควรมีการทบทวนการจัดโครงสร้างของหน่วยงาน และวางอัตรากำลังบุคลากรให้เหมาะสมกับปริมาณงาน รวมถึงการพิจารณากำหนดค่าเป้าหมายของแบบที่จะดำเนินการในแต่ละปีของหน่วยงานให้มีความสอดคล้องกับจำนวนปริมาณงาน เพื่อตอบสนองกับความต้องการของผู้รับบริการได้มากยิ่งขึ้น ตลอดจนการนำระบบเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยมาใช้ในการออกแบบและจัดทำแบบก่อสร้างเพื่อลดขั้นตอน และประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the operational efficiency of the Design and Construction Division, Department of Health Service Support to design and construct of a health service facility and 2) to study ways to increase operational efficiency in such processes in this study. It is qualitative research that uses data collection by interviewing key informants. The research tools were semi-structured interviews, in-depth interviewing techniques together with and documents with theoretical concepts and related research. The results showed that: 1) workload; The number of workloads requested by service recipients for design courtesy each fiscal year is tough was caused unable to respond to all service recipients due to insufficient personnel and inconsistency with the assigned workload. 2) Quality; the satisfaction of service recipients with the design and construction process of the healthcare facility building of the Plans Division during the 3rd fiscal year was very high. In terms of having the most knowledge and ability to provide services. 3) Time; designs completed on time at 81.48%, which compares the number of target designs of specified units and the number of designs completed on time. 4) In terms of costs, it found that the cost of construction design expenses by the Design and Construction Division compared with hiring a private designer would have a cheaper cost margin of 48.95% overall. Guidelines for increasing operational efficiency Departments should review the organization structure and set staff rates to suit the workload, including setting the target values of the designs to implement each year of the units to queue with the number of workloads. As well as applying modern technology systems to design and prepare construction drawings to reduce the process, save time and cost even more.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.