Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of anthropomorphism through illustration, need for cognition, and argument quality on attitudes toward using reusable water bottle
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1092
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์ ความต้องการทางปัญญา และความน่าเชื่อถือของสารโน้มน้าวใจที่มีต่อเจตคติต่อการใช้กระบอกน้ำพกพาเมื่อนักศึกษาอยู่ในบริเวณมหาวิทยาลัย ผู้ร่วมการทดลองในงานวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 222 คน ซึ่งตอบมาตรวัดความต้องการทางปัญญา แล้วจึงอ่านข้อความโน้มน้าวใจที่ถูกจัดกระทำให้มีคุณภาพของข้อโต้แย้งสูงหรือต่ำ และมีภาพประกอบที่มีความเหมือนมนุษย์หรือไม่มีความเหมือนมนุษย์ แล้วตอบมาตรวัดเจตคติต่อการใช้กระบอกน้ำพกพาในบริเวณมหาวิทยาลัย และเขียนรายงานความคิดที่เกิดขึ้นขณะที่กำลังอ่านสารโน้มน้าวใจ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบการปฏิสัมพันธ์ 3 ทางระหว่างตัวแปรต่อเจตคติต่อการใช้กระบอกน้ำพกพาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้มีความสำคัญต่อการทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ความเหมือนมนุษย์ในการเปลี่ยนเจตคติต่อพฤติกรรมเพื่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to study effects of anthropomorphism, need for cognition, and argument quality on attitudes toward using reusable water bottle of college students on campus. Two-hundred and twenty-two undergraduate students reported their need for cognition, then assigned to read either high or low argument quality persuasive message with either anthropomorphism illustration or non-anthropomorphism illustration before completing attitude toward using reusable water bottle on campus, and a thought-listing task. A conditional process analysis showed that there is a three-way interaction between anthropomorphism, need for cognition, and argument quality on attitude toward using reusable water bottle. These findings are important for understanding the effects of anthropomorphism on attitude toward using reusable water bottle.
Creative Commons License