Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.445
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการกำหนดให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในมิติการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทยทั้งในรูปแบบภาคบังคับ (mandatory disclosure) ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์ พ.ศ. 2535 และภาคความสมัครใจ (voluntary disclosure) ตามคำแนะนำของตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการดำเนินธุรกิจไปสู่ความยั่งยืนของธนาคารพาณิชย์และภาคธุรกิจพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนะมาตรฐานและแนวทางในการกำกับดูแลให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสภาพภูมิอากาศ วิธีวิจัยเอกัตศึกษาฉบันนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยจากเอกสารโดยการศึกษา ค้นคว้า และวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีและหลักกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความยั่งยืนในมิติการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ ตลอดจนศึกษาบทความ หนังสือ วารสาร รายงาน กฎหมายต่างประเทศ สื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต และคำแนะนำจากอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษาในประเด็นที่เหมาะสมเพื่อเสนอความเห็นและหาข้อสรุปของการศึกษา จากการศึกษาทำให้พบว่าสถาบันการเงินโดยเฉพาะธนาคารพาณิชย์ยังไม่ได้นำผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมไปเป็นต้นทุนดำเนินธุรกิจ และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของแต่ละภาคส่วนยังมีความเข้าใจแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังปัญหาความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของข้อมูล ประกอบกับธนาคารพาณิชย์ยังไม่มีการประเมินความเสี่ยงและผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างเหมาะสม อีกทั้งยังมีปัญหาองค์ความรู้และทักษะของบุคลากรในภาคการเงินและภาคธุรกิจ ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้อาจแก้ไขได้ด้วยการกำกับดูแลให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลความเสี่ยงและโอกาสที่เกิดขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทางในการกำกับดูแลธนาคารพาณิชย์ให้มีการเปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศที่มีมาตรฐานเป็นที่ยอมรับและเปรียบเทียบกันได้ในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aims to analyze climate-related financial disclosure in banking business on both mandatory basis and voluntary basis in Thailand under the Securities and Exchange Act B.E. 2535 and be able to propose climate-related financial disclosure standards and how regulation should be made to achieve sustainability goals of carbon neutrality. This individual study used documentary research methodology. The study involves analyzing theories and legislations concerning sustainability disclosure in climate-related field including articles, books, journals, reports, international laws and regulations, online articles and multimedia and professor advice to seek conclusion for this study. The study has found that financial institutions especially banks in Thailand do not take into account environment factors in their business decisions and do not consider climate change factors in risk management properly. The study also has found that understanding in environmentally friendly activities is still vary among sectors. Furthermore, there is room for enhance knowledge and skills of financial sector and other business personnel. By conducting banking business activity using disclosure regulation should resolve aforesaid problems. Thus, this study proposes climate-related financial disclosure standards and regulation which in line and comparable with international standards.
Creative Commons License