Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study in the development of a gamification for properly raising dogs
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.330
Abstract
ในอดีตพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงสุนัขนั้นเลี้ยงเพื่อเฝ้าบ้านและเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงคลายเหงา นิยมนำสุนัขมาเลี้ยงก่อนแล้วจึงค่อยศึกษาค้นคว้าหาข้อมูลในการเลี้ยง หรือใช้วิธีสังเกตุพฤติกรรมของสุนัขด้วยตนเอง แต่ในปัจจุบันเทรนด์การเลี้ยงสุนัขเสมือนคนในครอบครัว ทำให้คนเลี้ยงดู และใส่ใจในการเลี้ยงสุนัขมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดีปัญหาที่พบในบางกลุ่มคนเลี้ยงสุนัข คือ ยังขาดความรู้ในการเริ่มต้นเลี้ยงสุนัขอย่างถูกวิธี ซึ่งสุนัขแต่ละสายพันธุ์มีวิธีดูแลที่แตกต่างกันออกไป งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อการเลี้ยงสุนัขอย่างเหมาะสม โดยให้บริการข้อมูลข่าวสารและองค์ความรู้ในการเลี้ยงสุนัข สอดแทรกวิธีการดูแลสุนัขอย่างถูกต้องตามแต่ละสายพันธุ์ และช่วงอายุของสุนัขให้แก่ผู้สนใจการเลี้ยงสุนัขผ่านเกมมิฟิเคชัน อีกทั้งช่วยสร้างระเบียบวินัยให้กับผู้สนใจเลี้ยงสุนัข โดยผู้วิจัยได้สำรวจข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 100 คน ทั้งผู้ที่เคยมีประสบการณ์เลี้ยงสุนัข และยังไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการเลี้ยงสุนัขมาก่อน โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนร้อยละสำหรับอธิบายข้อมูลของกลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยผู้วิจัยยังได้นำตัวต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชันไปทดลองต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มเป้าหมายมีความสนใจในการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันร้อยละ 84 และเล็งเห็นถึงประโยชน์ในการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันถึงร้อยละ 96 การวิเคราะห์ผลจากผู้ทดลองใช้งานส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า เกมมิฟิเคชันเพื่อการเลี้ยงสุนัขอย่างเหมาะสมนี้สามารถช่วยพัฒนาทักษะในการเรียนรู้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น และช่วยประหยัดเวลาในการค้นหาข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past, the dog's behavior was traditionally trained to guard the house and serve as a companion animal to relieve loneliness. Most dog owners raised their dogs before learning how to properly raise them, or alternatively, observe the dog by themselves. Currently, the popular dog trend is called Pet Humanization, which is raising and caring for dogs like family members. However, some groups of dog owners are lack of knowledge on how to properly start raising dogs because each breed has different way to take care of them. Therefore, this research presents the use of gamification for properly raising dogs, which provides appropriate knowledge for each dog breed and aging, and also creates discipline for dog owners and those who are interested in raising dogs. The researcher surveyed data and examined behavior from a sample of 100 people, including those who had prior experience with dogs and those who had never raised dogs before from assessing the data by percentage ratio to characterize the general information of the respondents. The application prototype was also delivered by the researcher for testing with the intended audience. The results of the study found that 84 percent of the target group is interested in utilizing the application, and 96 percent recognize its advantages. An evaluation from the most of users revealed that gamification for properly raising dogs can assist in the development of learning abilities and save time searching for information.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.