Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัชดา รีคี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.195
Abstract
กฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์คือ การที่บุคคลหนึ่งครอบครองทรัพย์สินของผู้อื่นไว้โดยความสงบและโดยเปิดเผย ด้วยเจตนาเป็นเจ้าของ เป็นระยะเวลาติดต่อกันตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด บุคคลนั้นจะได้ไปซึ่งกรรมสิทธิ์ในทรัพย์สินนั้น ซึ่งมีบทบัญญัติอยู่ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 1382 และ 1383 โดยเอกัตศึกษาเล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาที่มาและเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์ โดยศึกษาถึงที่ต้นกำเนิด และเหตุผลเบื้องหลังที่ทำให้เกิดหลักกฎหมายดังกล่าว เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันเกิดปัญหาและข้อพิพาทมากมายอันสืบเนื่องมาจากการครอบครองปรปักษ์ ทั้งการที่กฎหมายรับรองให้สามารถมีการครอบครองปรปักษ์จากการได้ทรัพย์มาโดยไม่สุจริตได้ ทำให้สังคมเกิดการตั้งคำถามว่ากฎหมายที่มีและเป็นอยู่มีความเป็นธรรมหรือไม่ คุ้มครองสิทธิของเจ้าของทรัพย์สินได้อย่างเพียงพอหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ยังมีประเด็นเรื่องปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อันส่งผลไปถึงความเหมาะสมของอายุความครอบครองปรปักษ์ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงควรพิจารณาถึงที่มาและพัฒนาการของกฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์ รวมถึงเจตนารมณ์ของผู้ร่างเพื่อนำมาเทียบเคียงกับสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยที่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในปัจจุบัน และอาจสามารถปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการครอบครองปรปักษ์ให้เหมาะสมและเป็นธรรม ต่อเจ้าของหรือทายาทของเจ้าของทรัพย์สิน รวมทั้งมีน้ำหนักได้สัดส่วนกับประโยชน์ต่อสังคมและเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมของประเทศเอกัตศึกษาเล่มนี้จึงได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์ในแต่ละประเทศ โดยพิจารณาถึงหลักเกณฑ์ บริบททางสังคม และแนวคิดของกฎหมายแต่ละประเทศนั้น ๆ รวมถึงแนวความคิดของนักกฎหมายที่เสนอแนวทางเพื่อปรับแก้กฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์เพื่อให้มีความเป็นธรรมกับเจ้าของทรัพย์สินมากยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้ โดยศึกษาหลักกฎหมายโรมัน อันเป็นต้นกำเนิดของกฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์ กฎหมายของประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบที่ประเทศไทยนำมาศึกษาและพัฒนาเป็นกฎหมายครอบครองปรปักษ์ในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงกฎหมายของประเทศฝรั่งเศส ประเทศเยอรมัน ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และประเทศโปแลนด์ ซึ่งมีแนวคิดให้ความสำคัญกับหลักสุจริตในการได้กรรมสิทธิ์โดยการครอบครองปรปักษ์ และได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากกฎหมายโรมัน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ดินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการครอบครองปรปักษ์ ซึ่งควรนำมาเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่กำหนดอายุความครอบครองปรปักษ์ที่เหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Adverse Possession is a legal situation that occurs when a person possesses another person’s property peacefully and openly with the intention of being the owner for a continuous period of time as prescribed by law. That person will then acquire ownership of that property, which is provided in the Civil and Commercial Code, Sections 1382 and 1383. This study aims to study the origin and intention of the adverse possession law by studying its origins and the reasons behind the creation of this legal principle. At present, there are many problems and disputes resulting from adverse possession. Moreover, the present laws allow the adverse possession from the acquisition of property in bad faith, causing society to question whether existing laws are fair or not, and whether they adequately protect the rights of property owners. In addition, there are also economic and social factors that affect the appropriateness of the statute of limitations for adverse possession.For this reason, it is necessary to consider the origin and development of the adverse possession law, including the intention of the lawmakers, in order to compare it with the current social and economic conditions of Thailand. It may be possible to amend the provisions on adverse possession to be more appropriate and fairer to the owner or heir of the property owner, and to be proportionate to the benefits to society and the overall economy of the country.This study therefore compares the adverse possession laws in each country, considering the criteria, social context, and the concept of each country's law, including the idea of lawyers who propose guidelines to amend the law of adverse possession to be fairer to property owners. This is done by studying the principles of Roman law, which is the origin of the law of adverse possession, the law of Japan, which is the model that Thailand has studied and developed into the law of adverse possession in the current Civil and Commercial Code, as well as the laws of France, Germany, South Korea, and Poland, which have the concept of emphasizing the Principle of Good Faith in acquiring ownership through adverse possession and are influenced by Roman law. In addition, it also studies the economic concept of land related to adverse possession, which should be used as one of the factors in determining the appropriate prescription period for adverse possession.
Creative Commons License