Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design of “back to teen” lifestyle brand for three generations
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อารยะ ศรีกัลยาณบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.233
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ ไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ “Back2TEEN” สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายสามกลุ่มประชากร โดยมีขั้นตอนและเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) การวิเคราะห์กลุ่มตัวอย่างของ ไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ “Back2TEEN” 2) แบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อ พิจารณาการใช้สื่อและความต้องการของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสามกลุ่มประชากร คือ Baby Boomer, Gen X และ Gen Y ที่มีต่อไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ “Back2TEEN” 3) แบบสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อพิจารณาแนวทางการออกแบบและสารที่ต้องการสื่อ บุคลิกภาพ ที่เหมาะสม 4) รวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์และการสอบถามกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ “Back2TEEN” 5) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางการตลาด 4Ps, SWOT Analysis, Nostalgia Marketing และ Sensory Marketing จากแบรนด์ตัวอย่าง 6) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสรุปแนวทางที่ได้รับความนิยมของแนวทางการออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์กับแบรนด์ตัวอย่าง 7) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสรุปแนวทางที่ได้รับความนิยมของแนวทางการออกแบบภาพประกอบกับแบรนด์ตัวอย่าง เป็นต้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สารที่ต้องการสื่อ ได้แก่ Give back my Teenager...เอาชีวิตวัยรุ่นของเราคืนมา! ผ่าน ไลฟ์สไตล์แบรนด์ที่มีชื่อว่า Back2TEEN เพื่อที่จะเป็นตัวแทนของความทรงจำ ความสุขของผู้คนที่จะนำพาเอาความสุข ความสบายใจและความทรงจำต่าง ๆ ในอดีตกลับมาให้ทุกเพศทุกวัย ทุกเจเนอเรชั่นได้หวนคิดถึงวันวานกันอีกครั้งในรูปแบบที่ทันสมัยแต่ยังคงแฝงกลิ่นอายของวันวานที่ทำให้หวนนึกถึง โดยมีบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ Casual(สบาย ๆ ไม่มีกฏเกณฑ์) Free (อิสระ ตามใจอยาก) และ Simple (เรียบง่าย) โดยสื่อสารผ่านกลุ่มเป้าหมายสามกลุ่มประชากรหลัก ๆ 3 กลุ่มคือ Baby Boomer, Gen X และ Gen Y ผ่านสารที่ต้องการจะสื่อและบุคลิกภาพที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ที่ชัดเจนและโดดเด่นในยุคสมัยนั้น ๆ คือ 1. Baby Boomer: สารที่ต้องการสื่อ ได้แก่ SAFE ZONE No.70 โดยมีบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ Dynamic (มีการเคลื่อนไหว ไม่นิ่ง) Urban (ผู้ดี) และ Simple (เรียบง่าย) 2. Gen X: สารที่ต้องการสื่อ ได้แก่ REWIND the GLEE โดยมีบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ Bold (เด่นชัด อาจหาญ) Enjoyable (สนุกสนาน) และ Casual (สบาย ๆ ไม่มีกฏเกณฑ์) 3. Gen Y: สารที่ต้องการสื่อ ได้แก่ Y Bugs is Back! โดยมีบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ Free (อิสระ ตามใจอยาก) Merry (สนุกสนาน ร่าเริง) และ Fashionable (ทันสมัย)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims explore strategies and design guidelines for the graphic design of the lifestyle brand “Back2TEEN” for three target demographic groups. The research process and tools include: 1. Analysis of the sample group for the lifestyle brand “Back2TEEN”. 2. Questionnaires for the sample group to consider the media usage and needs of the three demographic groups: Baby Boomer, Gen X, and Gen Y, regarding the lifestyle brand “Back2TEEN”. 3. Questionnaires for experts to consider the design approach and the desired message, appropriate personality. 4. Collecting and analyzing data from interviews and surveys of the target audience for the lifestyle brand “Back2TEEN”. 5. Market data analysis using the 4Ps, SWOT Analysis, Nostalgia Marketing, and Sensory Marketing from sample brands. 6. Analyzing summary data on popular logo design approaches for sample brands. 7. Analyzing summary data on popular illustration design approaches for sample brands. The research results indicate that the message intended to be conveyed is "Give back my Teenager... bring our teenage life back!" through the lifestyle brand named Back2TEEN. This brand aims to represent memories and happiness, bringing back joy, comfort, and various past memories to people of all ages and generations. It offers a modern form with a nostalgic touch that makes one reminisce. The personality traits include Casual (relaxed, informal), Free (independent, spontaneous), and Simple (uncomplicated). This is communicated to the three main demographic groups: Baby Boomer, Gen X, and Gen Y, through the intended message and distinctive, prominent personality traits of their respective eras: 1. Baby Boomer: The intended message is SAFE ZONE No.70 with personality traits being Dynamic (active, not static), Urban (refined), and Simple (uncomplicated). 2. Gen X: The intended message is REWIND the GLEE with personality traits being Bold (prominent, brave), Enjoyable (fun), and Casual (relaxed, informal). 3. Gen Y: The intended message is Y Bugs is Back! with personality traits being Free (independent, spontaneous), Merry (cheerful, lively), and Fashionable (stylish). The results are summarized to form graphic design guidelines for the lifestyle brand “Back2TEEN” for the three demographic groups.
Creative Commons License