Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a learning community for teachers of community college institute to promote learners’ self directed learning
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Second Advisor
อาชัญญา รัตนอุบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.203
Abstract
การวิจัยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน ปัญหาการเรียนรู้และการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้สอนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชน 2) พัฒนาชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียน และศึกษาผลการใช้ชุมชน ฯ 3) เพื่อพัฒนาแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชน และ 4) จัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการนำชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียนไปสู่การขยายผล โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างในขั้นตอนสำรวจ คือผู้สอนประจำของวิทยาลัยชุมชน ปี 2566 จำนวน 161 คน จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างในกระบวนการทดลอง คือ ผู้สอนจำนวน 8 คน ที่สมัครเข้าร่วมเรียนรู้ในชุมชนโดยสมัครใจ ภายใต้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองสำหรับผู้เรียน และการเรียนรู้ของผู้ใหญ่ ที่ใช้เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ในชุมชน ฯ และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการถอดบทเรียน สกัดองค์ความรู้ของอาสาสมัคร พร้อมทั้งการจดบันทึกและการสังเกตการณ์ของผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้อำนวยความสะดวก ซึ่งผลการวิจัย พบว่า การจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองในชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ ช่วยให้ผู้สอนสามารถออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง ทั้งเพื่อพัฒนาตนเองและพัฒนาผู้เรียนได้ โดยจำแนกผลการวิจัยตามวัตถุประสงค์ได้ดังนี้ 1.ผู้สอนของสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชนมีการเรียนรู้จากการฝึกอบรม การทำงานในพื้นที่ แต่ยังขาดการ แลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ร่วมกับจังหวัดอื่น และพบปัญหาด้านการออกแบบกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทั้งเพื่อตนเองและเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียน 2.ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ของผู้สอนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้เรียน คือ ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ด้วยบรรยากาศพลังบวก 9 ประการ ประกอบด้วย (1) ชุมชนผสมผสาน พบปะกันในหลายรูปแบบทั้งออนไลน์ ออนไซต์ เพื่อส่งเสริมเรื่องการติดต่อสื่อสารและปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันอย่างต่อเนื่อง (2) ผู้ก่อตั้ง/ริเริ่มควรมีความน่าเชื่อถือ (3) พัฒนาสมาชิกให้เป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวก โดยไม่มี “ผู้นำ - ผู้ตาม” หรือ “หัวหน้า - ลูกน้อง” แต่เป็นการสร้างความรู้สึกปลอดภัย ไว้วางใจซึ่งกันและกัน (4) ประเด็นการเรียนรู้เป็นคำถามชวนให้คิดมีประโยชน์ต่อสมาชิก ให้นำไปใช้ต่อยอดได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม (5) ตั้งเป้าหมายการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน (6) เน้นการคิดระดมสมองและแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ (7) สมาชิกได้รับโอกาสให้ออกแบบการเรียนรู้ของตัวเองได้อย่างอิสระเพื่อค้นหาคำตอบที่เป็นเป้าหมายทั้งส่วนตัวและส่วนรวม (8) ควบคุมการสื่อสารให้เป็นแบบสองทางเสมอ และ 9) เสริมสร้างกำลังใจพลังบวกเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ 3.ผู้สอนสามารถพัฒนาแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ได้ 4 แผน โดยใช้หลักการชวนคิดของการพัฒนาแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้สำหรับผู้เรียนวิทยาลัยชุมชน คือ หลักการ HEARTS 6 ประการ คือ (1) Hybrid คือการออกแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้แบบผสมผสาน (2) Empathic ทำความเข้าใจผู้เรียนแต่ละคน (3) Art นำความรู้ไปออกแบบชีวิตของตนเองและประยุกต์ใช้ (4) Reflex สะท้อนคิด (5) Team & Target เรียนรู้กับทีมและตั้งเป้าหมายร่วมกัน และ (6) Science ค้นหาคำตอบด้วยวิธีทางวิทยาศาสตร์ 4.ข้อเสนอแนะและแนวทางการดำเนินงาน คือส่วนกลางส่งเสริมสนับสนุนด้านงบประมาณและทำหน้าที่ผู้อำนวยความสะดวก ตั้งคณะทำงานเป็นทีมผู้อำนวยความสะดวกที่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมทักษะอย่างถูกต้อง ทั้งในระดับพื้นที่และระดับสถาบัน เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้จัดชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทั้งระดับจังหวัด ภูมิภาค และระดับประเทศ โดยคำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการนำชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ไปต่อยอด ดังนี้ (1) มีความเชื่อพื้นฐานว่าผู้สอนทุกคนมีความสามารถ (2) แนวคิดสำคัญในการจัดกระบวนการเรียนรู้ในชุมชน คือ การเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเอง (3) กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของชุมชน ฯ (4) กำหนดเป้าหมายผลผลิต (5) กำหนดบทบาทของผู้ที่มีส่วนร่วม (6) เปิดโอกาสให้สมาชิกเลือกกระบวนการเรียนรู้อย่างอิสระ และ (7) ใช้ชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ด้วยบรรยากาศพลังบวก ในการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการนำตนเองของผู้สอนในสถาบันวิทยาลัยชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research utilized research and development processes in order to 1) investigate the existing conditions along with learning problems and the self-directed learning model of teachers in community college institutes; 2) develop a learning community for teachers in community college institutes to promote learners’ self-directed learning and study the outcomes resulting from the implementation of this community; 3) develop a lesson plan that effectively promotes self-directed learning among learners in community college institutes; and 4) provide recommendations for leading the learning community of teachers within community college institutes to promote and build on learners’ self-directed learning. In the survey process, the sample group consisting of 161 full-time teachers from community college institutes in 2023 was selected through multi-stage sampling. For the experimental process, the sample group comprised 8 teachers who voluntarily applied to participate in this learning community.The learning process within the community was guided by the conceptual frameworks of self-directed learning, self-directed learning model for learners, and adult learning. Data collection was conducted through the extraction of lessons and body of knowledge acquired by the volunteers, as well as through note-taking and observations of the researcher who assumed the role of a facilitator. The findings indicated that the self-directed learning model within the learning community enabled teachers to design self-directed learning processes for both their personal development and the development of learners. The results can be categorized based on the objectives as follows. 1. Teachers in community college institutes have acquired knowledge through on-the-job training. However, there remains a lack of exchange and collaboration with teachers from other provinces. Besides this problem, they are facing the challenge in designing effective learning processes for both personal development and the development of learners. 2. A learning community for teachers in community college institutes to promote learners’ self-directed learning embodies a positive environment characterized by nine essential elements: (1) a diverse community that convenes through various platforms, both online and on-site, promoting continuous communication and interaction among its members, (2) a trustworthy founder/initiator, (3) members who are cultivated as facilitators, moving away from traditional “leader-followers” or “supervisor-subordinate” dynamics, fostering a sense of safety and mutual trust, (4) the development of learning points as thought-provoking questions, providing value to members and encouraging them to build on the points, (5) collaborative goal-setting, (6) emphasis on brainstorming and the exchange of knowledge, (7) the opportunity for members to independently shape their learning experiences, seeking solutions aligned with both personal and collective goals, (8) consistent two-way communication, and (9) reinforcement of morale and positive energy to cultivate a conducive learning atmosphere. 3. Teachers can develop four types of lesson plans by applying a thought-provoking principle of lesson plan development for learners in community colleges. The principle is the six HEARTS Principles: (1) Hybrid or the creation of integrated learning activities, (2) Empathic towards learners, (3) Art or the application of knowledge in designing and living one's own life, (4) Reflex, (5) Team & Target which refers to collaborative learning within a team and the shared goals, and (6) Science or the use of scientific methods to explore answers. 4. Recommendations and operational guidelines propose that institutes should allocate a budget and act as a central facilitator. In addition, they should establish a working group of facilitators, equipped with proper training at both local and institutional levels, to serve as organizers for learning communities at provincial, regional, and national scales. To effectively build on the learning community, the following key elements should be considered: (1) a foundational belief in the capabilities of every teacher, (2) the application of the concept of self-directed learning as a learning model in the community, (3) community objectives setting, (4) output goal setting, (5) role definition for participants, (6) freedom in learning process choice, and (7) positive atmosphere within the learning community to promote the self-directed learning of teachers in community college institute.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.