Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรรภิรมย์ โกมลารชุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.191
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดให้การข่มขืนใจหรือหลอกลวงให้ยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาเป็นความผิดอาญาในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาแนวความคิดและทฤษฎีในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาต่าง ๆ รวมถึงการกำหนดความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับการข่มขืนใจให้หรือหลอกลวงยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาในกฎหมายต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาฐานข่มขืนใจให้ยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาในประเทศไทยต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยยังประสบกับปัญหาการข่มขืนใจหรือหลอกลวงให้ มีการยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญา โดยการกระทำดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อเสรีภาพของบุคคลและกระบวนการยุติธรรม การนำประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 309 วรรคแรก ซึ่งบัญญัติถึงกรณี การข่มขืนใจไว้เป็นการทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับกรณีดังกล่าวย่อมไม่เหมาะสมและไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์แห่งกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติใดที่จะสามารถมานำมาปรับใช้ในกรณีที่เป็นการหลอกลวงให้ยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาได้ เมื่อพิจารณากฎหมายต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ สหราชอาณาจักร สหรัฐอเมริกา โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะกฎหมายของรัฐบาลกลางและกฎหมายของมลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย และสาธารณรัฐฝรั่งเศส พบว่ามีการกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการข่มขืนใจหรือหลอลกวงให้ยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาไว้โดยเฉพาะดังนั้น จึงเสนอให้ประเทศไทยกำหนดให้การข่มขืนใจหรือหลอกลวงให้ยุติการดำเนินคดีอาญาเป็นความผิดอาญา โดยแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา เพื่อลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดและเป็นหลักประกันในการคุ้มครองผู้เสียหายและผู้มีอำนาจจัดการแทนผู้เสียหายในการดำเนินคดีอาญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this independent study is to study the problem and the suitability of criminalization for intimidation or deception for discontinuance of criminal proceedings. The study considers the theoretical principles concerning criminalization, as well as foreign laws. Besides, it analyzes and compares these laws in order to proposes the criminalization of intimidation or deception for discontinuance of criminal proceedings.The study has found that Thailand still has the problem of intimidation and deception for discontinuance of criminal proceedings. Such actions have serious negative impacts on individual liberties and the criminal justice system. Applying Section 309 Paragraph 1 of the Criminal Code, which generally provides for cases of intimidation, to such case is inappropriate and does not conform to the intent of the law. In addition, Thailand does not have any specific provisions that can be applied in cases of deception for discontinuance of criminal proceedings. Upon the study of foreign laws, the United Kingdom, the United States (considering only federal law and the law of the state of California), and the French Republic, it has found that there are specific provisions for such act.Therefore, this independent study proposes to criminalized intimidation or deception for discontinuance of criminal proceedings in order to punish the offender and to guarantee the protection of the victims in the criminal proceedings.
Creative Commons License