Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Operation strategy of hotel developers fundraisingfrom real estate investment trusts in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1131
Abstract
ธุรกิจโรงแรมมีรายได้หลักมาจากการให้เช่าห้องพัก ซึ่งแม้จะเป็นรายได้ที่ต่อเนื่องแต่มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่ยาวนานเมื่อเทียบกับเงินลงทุน การระดมทุนโดยทรัสต์เพื่อการลงทุนในอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (REIT) เป็นอีกหนึ่งเครื่องมือทางการเงินที่สามารถช่วยให้ธุรกิจโรงแรมได้รับผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนเร็วขึ้นและเพิ่มเสถียรภาพแก่ธุรกิจ โดยการแบ่งปันกำไรจากการดำเนินงานแก่ผู้ถือหน่วยทรัสต์ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากลยุทธ์การดำเนินการของโรงแรมกรณีศึกษา 7 แห่งที่ระดมทุนใน 3 กองทรัสต์ที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากรายงานประจำปี การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสำรวจภาคสนาม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการคัดแยกข้อความสำคัญเพื่อเปรียบเทียบและลำดับความสำคัญของเนื้อหา ในประเด็นมุมมองการนำโรงแรมระดมทุนโดย REIT ลักษณะทางกายภาพโรงแรม กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงาน และข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินงานรวมถึงสรุปบทเรียนสำคัญของการนำโรงแรมระดมทุนโดย REITผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ประกอบการโรงแรมมอง REIT เป็นเครื่องมือทางการเงินที่สามารถปรับโครงสร้างทางการเงินและโครงสร้างสินทรัพย์ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดและสามารถจ่ายผลตอบแทนให้กับนักลงทุนได้ 2) โรงแรมที่ได้รับการระดมทุนจาก REITs เป็นโรงแรมระดับ 5 ดาวทั้งหมด ตั้งอยู่ในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวยอดนิยม มีทำเลที่ได้เปรียบและสามารถพัฒนาเป็นจุดขายสำคัญของโครงการ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในโครงการสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายหลักของโครงการ 3) กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานโรงแรมที่ระดมทุนโดยกองทรัสต์ถูกวางกรอบโดยเป้าหมายผลการดำเนินงานที่มีอัตราเติบโตจากกองทรัสต์จึงส่งผลให้ผู้บริหารโรงแรมต้องให้ความสำคัญกับกลยุทธ์การส่งเสริมกิจกรรมจัดหารายได้ ควบคุมต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานเป็นสำคัญ โดยกลยุทธ์มี 4 ด้านได้แก่ กลยุทธ์ด้านการเงิน (Money) ด้านการบริหารจัดการการ (Management) ด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์ (Material) และด้านบุคลากร (Man) แบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่ม 15 วิธีการ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านการเงินกว่าร้อยละ 35 จากทั้งหมด 4) ข้อจำกัดในการดำเนินงานโรงแรม คือความคล่องตัวในการบริหารงานลดลง อันเนื่องมาจากการเพิ่มขั้นตอนการตรวจสอบจากกองทรัสต์รวมถึงระเบียบการทำงานที่ถูกเพิ่มให้ได้ตามมาตราฐานการทำงานที่โปร่งใส โดยการดำเนินงานต้องคำนึงถึงการสร้างมูลค่าแก่ทรัพย์สินเพื่อดึงดูดนักลงทุนให้ตัดสินใจลงทุนในกองทรัสต์ที่โรงแรมระดมทุนงานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงมุมมองของผู้ประกอบการในการนำโรงแรมเข้าระดมทุนโดยกองทรัสต์ ลักษณะทางกายภาพสำคัญของโรงแรม กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานของโรงแรม และข้อจำกัดการดำเนินงานโรงแรมที่ระดมทุนโดยกองทรัสต์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้บริหารโรงแรมในการปรับปรุงกลยุทธ์การบริหารจัดการ ขณะที่ผู้ประกอบการโรงแรมสามารถนำมุมมองและลักษณะดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการพัฒนาโครงการที่มุ่งระดมทุนโดยกองทรัสต์ และนักลงทุนทั่วไปจะมีความเข้าใจในรูปแบบการระดมทุนโดย REIT มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The primary income for hotel businesses comes from room rentals, which, although consistent, has a long payback period compared to the initial investment. Fundraising through Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) is another financial tool that can help hotel businesses achieve faster returns on investment and enhance business stability through sharing operational profits with unit holders. This research studies the operational strategies of seven case-study hotels that raised funds through three REITs registered on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. Data were collected from annual reports, in-depth interviews, and field surveys. The analysis focused on extracting key messages to compare and prioritize content, examining perspectives on fundraising through REITs, physical characteristics of the hotels, operational strategies, and limitations, ultimately summarizing essential lessons on utilizing REITs for hotel fundraising.The results of the study found that: 1) The hotel entrepreneurs viewed REITs as a financial tool to optimize their financial and asset structures for maximum benefit and provide returns to investors. 2) The hotels funded through REITs were all 5-star establishments located in popular tourist destinations, with advantageous locations utilized as key selling points of the project and facilities aligned with the needs of the project's main target group. 3) The operational strategy for the hotels funded through REITs was framed by performance targets with a growth rate set by the REIT, leading hotel executives to emphasize strategies promoting revenue-generating activities and controlling operational costs. These strategies encompassed four areas: money, management, material, and man, divided into 3 groups and 15 methods, with money strategies being selected the most frequently at an average of over 35 percent. 4) Operational limitations included reduced managerial flexibility due to increased inspection procedures and work regulations to meet transparent work standards, requiring operations to focus on creating asset value to attract investors.This research highlights the perspectives of hotel entrepreneurs on fundraising through REITs, key physical characteristics of the hotels, operational strategies, and operational limitations of hotels funded through REITs. The findings provide valuable insights for hotel managers to refine management strategies, while hotel entrepreneurs can apply these perspectives and characteristics to develop projects aiming to raise funds through REITs. Additionally, general investors will gain a better understanding of the REIT fundraising model.
Creative Commons License