Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on the concept of field hospitals for pandemic disaster management in Thailand: a case study of the COVID-19 outbreak
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1272
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงพรรณนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลสนามเพื่อการจัดการภัยพิบัติทางโรคระบาดในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์และส่งแบบสอบถามให้ผู้บริหารและผู้ที่ทำงานในโรงพยาบาลสนามในประเทศไทย จำนวน 5 กลุ่ม โดยเลือกโรงพยาบาลสนามที่เป็นตัวแทนของหน่วยงานทางสาธารณสุขในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ หน่วยงานที่สังกัด กระทรวงสาธารณสุข, กระทรวงและหน่วยงานของรัฐอื่น ๆ, โรงพยาบาลเอกชน และมหาวิทยาลัย และผู้เชี่ยวชาญในด้านการบริหารสาธารณสุข, การควบคุมโรคและด้านอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรงพยาบาลสนาม จำนวน 15 คน โดยใช้เทคนิคเดลฟาย (Delphi technique) ทำการสำรวจความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งหมด 3 รอบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ (Interquartile Range; IQR) และค่ามัธยฐาน (Median) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประเด็นที่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลสนาม มีทั้งหมด 8 ประเด็น ได้แก่ 1) ความหมายและบทบาทของโรงพยาบาลสนาม 2) คุณสมบัติสำคัญของโรงพยาบาลสนาม 3) องค์ประกอบในการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลสนาม 4) รูปแบบหรือกระบวนการดำเนินงาน 5) การเตรียมความพร้อมสำหรับการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลสนามในอนาคต 6) ปัญหาหลักในการจัดตั้งและการทำงานในโรงพยาบาลสนาม 7) อุปสรรคที่สำคัญที่สุดในการดำเนินงานโรงพยาบาลสนาม และ 8) หลักการแก้ไขปัญหาในโรงพยาบาลสนาม สรุป แนวคิดการจัดตั้งโรงพยาบาลสนามเพื่อการจัดการภัยพิบัติทางโรคระบาดในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ช่วยให้เห็นแนวทางในการจัดการภัยพิบัติในด้านการจัดตั้งและดำเนินการโรงพยาบาลสนามเมื่อเกิดโรคระบาดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is descriptive research and aim to study the concept of establishing a field hospital for pandemic disaster management in Thailand. A case study of the COVID-19 Outbreak, collecting data by interviews and send questionnaires to administrators and people who are working in field hospitals in Thailand in total of 5 groups, by choosing a field hospital that represents public health agencies in the area, including those affiliated with the Ministry of Public Health, other ministries and government agencies, private hospitals, universities, and experts in public health administration, disease control, and other fields related to field hospitals, total of 15 people, using the Delphi technique to survey the opinions of experts in 3 rounds. Analyzing data by finding the Interquartile Range (IQR) and Median. The results of the study found that there were 8 issues consistent with the concept of setting up a field hospital, including 1) Meaning and role of the field hospital 2) Important features of a field hospital 3) elements in setting up the field hospital 4) Operational format or process 5) The Preparation for Establishment of field hospitals in the future 6) main problems in setting up and working in field hospitals, 7) The most important obstacles in field hospital operations, and 8) principles for solving problems in field hospitals. Summary, the concept of establishing a field hospital for pandemic disaster management in Thailand: A case study of the COVID-19 outbreak can help to guide the way for disaster management during an outbreak event.
Creative Commons License