Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.181
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงแนวคิด ทฤษฎี การจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ และหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทยและในต่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในทางกฎหมายของการจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุตามพระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 และระเบียบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย เพื่อเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาจากหนังสือ บทความ ทางวิชาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ รายงานการวิจัย รวมถึงเอกสารของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษา พบว่าหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุมีความไม่มีความชัดเจนแน่นอนเพียงพอ อีกทั้ง เกิดปัญหาในการตีความทางกฎหมายในการจำกัดสิทธิกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุตามมาตรา 11 และมาตรา 12 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 เนื่องจากการกำหนดเกณฑ์โดยต้องเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีรายได้หรือรายได้ ไม่เพียงพอต่อการยังชีพ ไม่มีความแน่ชัดว่าสูงอายุกลุ่มใดบ้างควรได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุเพื่อให้เกิดความทั่วถึง และเป็นธรรม นอกจากนี้ การกำหนดหน้าที่ผู้สูงอายุต้องพิสูจน์ว่าตนสมควรที่จะได้รับเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุเป็น การสร้างภาระให้แก่ผู้สูงอายุเกินสมควร นำไปสู่การขัดต่อหลักศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ ความเสมอภาค และหน้าที่ของรัฐในการจัดให้มีความช่วยเหลือแก่ผู้สูงอายุตามที่รับรองสิทธิของผู้สูงอายุไว้ในรัฐธรรมนูญไทยผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีหลักเกณฑ์การจ่ายเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุที่มีความชัดเจนและเป็นธรรม และสอดคล้องกับพระราชบัญญัติผู้สูงอายุ พ.ศ. 2546 และรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2560 โดยมีหน่วยงานของรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นผู้กำหนดการใช้เกณฑ์รายได้เป็นตัวกำหนดสิทธิในการรับเบี้ยยังชีพของผู้สูงอายุในลักษณะของดัชนีชี้วัดความยากจน และแก้ไขการแก้ไขถ้อยคำจาก “สงเคราะห์" เป็น “การจัดสวัสดิการ" เพื่อส่งเสริมศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ของผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual research aims to the ideology, theories for criteria of old-age allowance in Thailand and foreign countries, as well as analyze the legal issues of criteria of old-age allowance under the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546 and related regulation in Thailand. The objective is to propose appropriate solutions to the social context of Thailand. The study is based on an extensive review of books, academic articles, theses, research reports, and relevant foreign documents.According to the study, the criteria for disbursing old-age allowance lack sufficient clarity and certainty. Additionally, there are legal interpretation issues regarding the restriction of elderly rights under section 11 and section 12 of the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546. The criteria, which provides that only elderly individuals without income or with insufficient income for subsistence are eligible, lack clear definitions of which groups of elderly people should receive the allowance, aiming to avoid redundancy and ensure fairness. Moreover, elderly individuals must prove their qualification on the allowance burdening with themselves. This approach contradicts principles of human dignity, equality, and the duty of state to provide assistance to the elderly, as guaranteed by the Constitution.The researcher thus proposes amendment to clear and fair criteria for the disbursement of old-age allowance and compliances with the Act on the Elderly, B.E. 2546 and the Constitution of the Kingdom of Thailand, B.E. 2560. It is recommended that relevant state agencies determine eligibility for the allowance based on income criteria, using a poverty index as an indicator. Additionally, it is suggested to amend the terminology from "assistance" to "welfare" to promote the dignity of the elderly.
Creative Commons License