Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of media ethical guidelines from gender identity discourse analysis of lesbian through Michel Foucault's genealogy approach
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชเนตตี ทินนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.741
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะและเงื่อนไขในการก่อรูปวาทกรรมอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของหญิงรักหญิง ในสื่อไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2539-2563 และ 2) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติจริยธรรมสื่อจากการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของหญิงรักหญิงได้ การศึกษาใช้แนวทางการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์แบบวงศาวิทยา ของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถ้อยแถลงในตัวบทต่าง ๆ ของสื่อไทยที่เผยแพร่ในช่วง ช พ.ศ.2539-2563 เพื่อแกะรอยวาทกรรมที่ระบุถึงอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของหญิงรักหญิงและวิเคราะห์อำนาจที่อยู่เบื้องหลังวาทกรรม ผลการศึกษาได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ค่านิยมปิตาธิปไตย ระบบเพศทวิลักษณ์ บรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ และความเกลียดกลัวคนรักเพศเดียวกัน เป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญในการก่อรูปวาทกรรมกรรมอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของหญิงรักหญิงขึ้นมาในสังคมไทย โดยพบว่ามีการหล่อหลอมอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศของหญิงรักหญิงผ่านวาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับความปกติ-ผิดปกติ วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับสำนึกและเรือนร่าง วาทกรรมเกี่ยวกับความรักและความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ และวาทกรรมในพื้นที่สังคมการเมือง งานวิจัยได้เสนอว่าการต่อสู้ในเชิงคุณค่าและความหมายผ่านพื้นที่วาทกรรมยังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยนักสื่อสารควรมีบทบาทในการถอดรื้อค่านิยมปิตาธิปไตย ระบบเพศทวิลักษณ์ บรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ และความเกลียดกลัวคนรักเพศเดียวกัน ขณะเดียวกันก็หนุนเสริมหลักการสตรีนิยมและความหลากหลายทางเพศในพื้นที่การสื่อสารสร้างนิยามบรรทัดฐานใหม่และการรับรู้บทบาททางเพศที่แตกต่างจากภาพเหมารวม ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว การเสริมพลังให้กับกลุ่มผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศ รวมถึงหญิงรักหญิง ยังทำได้ด้วยการหนุนเสริมพื้นที่การสื่อสารที่ปลอดภัยและโอบล้อมแก่คนทุกกลุ่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the conditions for the formation of the gender identity discourse of lesbian in the Thai media between 1996 and 2020, and developed media ethical guidelines from gender identity discourse analysis of lesbian. By using Michel Foucault's genealogical approach, the study analyzed statements in Thai media publishing between 1996 and 2020 to trace the discourses of lesbian identity and analyze the power behind the discourses. According to the study, homophobia, heteronormativity, gender binary, and patriarchy all play significant roles in forming lesbian gender identity discourse in Thai culture. The gender identity of lesbian was shaped through discourses on normality/abnormality, consciousness/body, love/sexual relationships, and discourse in the socio-political sphere. The study proposed that the struggle of values and meanings through the discourse sphere is still necessary. The patriarchy, gender binary, heteronormativity and homophobia should be deconstructed. It is important to mainstream feminism and gender diversity in the communication domain to establish new norms, beliefs, and definitions of gender roles. Lastly, the study suggests that in order to lessen homophobia and empower LGBTQ+ women and lesbians, safe and inclusive communicational spaces should be encouraged.
Creative Commons License