Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Training process to develop desirable characteristics of influencers on Youtube platform
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.198
Abstract
ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์บนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ 2) เพื่อออกแบบและทดลองใช้กระบวนการฝึกอบรมเพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์บนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่นำองค์ความรู้จากการศึกษาบทความวิจัย ตำรา และเอกสารต่างๆ เพื่อสร้างกระบวนการการฝึกอบรมผ่านกระบวนการแบบกลุ่ม (Focus Group) และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากบุคคล 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ อินฟลูเอนเซอร์ จำนวน 5 ราย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการฝึกอบรม จำนวน 3 ราย และนักวิชาการด้านวาทนิเทศ จำนวน 2 ราย เพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบการฝึกอบรม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมฝึกอบรวมจำนวน 13 ราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์บนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ ประกอบด้วย 5 คุณลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) Identity เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตนที่ชัดเจน 2) Consistency ความสม่ำเสมอ 3) Creativity ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ 4) Content เนื้อหา และ 5) Sincere ความจริงใจ ซึ่งทั้ง 5 คุณลักษณะดังกล่าวต้องมีความน่าเชื่อถือ (Ethos) และสร้างอารมณ์ร่วม (Pathos) ให้กับผู้ติดตาม ในขณะที่ความเป็นเหตุเป็นผล (Logos) กลับลดความสำคัญลง เช่นเดียวกับ การจัดเรียง (Arrangement) การออกแบบเพื่อความสวยงาม (Style) การนำเสนออย่างเป็นระบบ (Delivery) ส่วนการคิดค้นเนื้อหาที่น่าสนใจ (Invention) การพูดหรือการแสดงเพื่อสร้างการจดจำ (Memor) ยังคงเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญอยู่ เช่นเดียวกับการสื่อสารเชิงวจนะภาษา Verbal และ และอวจนะภาษา Non-Verbal นั่นเอง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า 2) การออกแบบและทดลองใช้กระบวนการฝึกอบรมในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์บนแพลตฟอร์มยูทูบ นั้น คุณลักษณะที่มีสำคัญในการฝึกอบรมทุกกิจกรรมได้แก่ Identity เอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตนที่ชัดเจน รองลงมาได้แก่ Creativity ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ Content เนื้อหา และ Sincere ความจริงใจ ซึ่งพบว่าบางกิจกรรมอาจไม่จำเป็นต้องมี ส่วนคุณลักษณะ Consistency ความสม่ำเสมอ นั้นพบน้อยและมีเฉพาะในบางกิจกรรมเท่านั้น ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงของปรากฏการณ์ รวมถึงความสำคัญ และการคงอยู่ของทฤษฎี ที่ทำให้ผู้ที่มีความสนใจในสายงานอินฟลูเอนเซอร์สามารถมองเห็นภาพได้ชัดเจน และสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้บนฐานทฤษฎีทางวาทศาสตร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to analyze the desired characteristics of influencers on the YouTube platform 2) to design and trial a training process to develop the desired characteristics of influencers on the platform Youtube. It is qualitative research that brings knowledge from research articles, textbooks, and various documents to create a training process through a “focus group process” and “in-depth interviews” from 3 groups of people: 5 influencers, 3 training experts, and 2 academics in the field of discourse in order to lead the design of training where were a total of 13 participants in the training. The results of the research found that there are 5 key components required for the desired characteristics influencer on YouTube platform; 1) Identity, a clear personal identity, 2) Consistency, 3) Creativity, 4) Content. and; 5) Sincerity. All of these 5 characteristics must be trustworthy (Ethos) and create shared emotions (Pathos) for followers, whereas; logic (Logos), “Arrangement” and “Delivery” have been decreased its importance as has Arrangement (Arrangement), design for beauty (Style), systematic presentation (Delivery), and the creation of interesting content (Invention), the create memory (Memor) as well as verbal language and non-verbal communication are still remain theirs importances. In addition, it was found that 2) designing and experimenting with training processes to develop the desired characteristics of influencers on the YouTube platform, the characteristics that are important in every training activity include Identity, a unique identity that clear Followed by Creativity, Content, and Sincere. It was found that some activities may not be necessary. As for the Consistency characteristic, it is less common and only exists in certain activities. The research results reflect the change in the phenomenon including the importance and the persistence of the theory that allows those who are interested in the influencer field to be able to see the picture clearly and can be applied more effectively on the basis of rhetorical theory.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.