Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monoclonal antibody against VP1 protein of chicken anemia virus and epitope mapping
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย อัศวลาภสกุล
Second Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.821
Abstract
โรคโลหิตจางในไก่ เกิดจากไวรัส Chicken anemia virus (CAV) ไก่ที่ติดไวรัส จะมีภาวะโลหิตจางอย่างรุนแรงตัวแคระแกร็น ต่อมธัยมัสฝ่อ เซลล์ไขกระดูกลดลง และภูมิคุ้มกันบกพร่อง โปรตีน VP1 เป็นโปรตีนโครงสร้างของไวรัส ทำหน้าที่ในการรวมกันเป็นอนุภาคไวรัส มีคุณสมบัติในการเป็นแอนติเจน CAV งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ สามารถผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน Δ60N_VP1 ของไวรัสโลหิตจางในไก่ จึงเป็นที่มาของวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีน VP1 และ ระบุเอพิโทปต่อโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี โดยนำม้ามที่ได้จากการใช้รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีน Δ60N_VP1 กระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนูเม้าส์ มาหลอมรวมกับเซลล์ไมอีโลมา พบว่าได้ เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำนวน 5 โคลน ได้แก่ โคลนที่ 1, 2, 3, 7 และ 21 สามารถจำแนกชนิดของแอนติบอดีได้เป็น IgG2a, IgM, IgG2b, IgM และ IgG1 ตามลำดับ การระบุเอพิโทป ทำโดยแบ่งชิ้นส่วนสารพันธุกรรม Δ60N_VP1 เป็น 6 ส่วน ได้แก่ Fragment 1(F1), F2, F3, F4 และ Separating 1(S1) และ S2 ซึ่งแยกมาจากชิ้น F1 จากนั้นเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมด้วยไพรเมอร์จำเพาะ และทำการย้ายชิ้นส่วนแต่ละชิ้นเข้าสู่เวกเตอร์ pET28a นำไปชักนำให้เกิดการแสดงออกใน E. coli Rosetta-gami รีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนแต่ละชนิดจะถูกใช้เป็นแอนติเจนเพื่อใช้ระบุเอพิโทปต่อโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ด้วยวิธี western blotting analysis ผลการทดลองพบโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ทั้ง 5 โคลน มีความจำเพาะต่อแอนติเจน Δ60N_VP1 และ ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับรีคอมบิแนนท์โปรตีนที่มี His-Tag ชนิดอื่น ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีชนิด IgG เท่านั้น ที่จะถูกนำไประบุเอพิโทป ผลการทดลองพบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลนที่ 1 ทำปฏิกริยาจำเพาะกับโปรตีน F1 และโปรตีน S2 ในขณะที่โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลนที่ 3 และ 21 สามารถทำปฏิกริยาจำเพาะกับโปรตีน F2 เท่านั้น ดังนั้นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีโคลนที่ 1, 3 และ 21 จึงเหมาะต่อการนำไปใช้พัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบ สำหรับวินิจฉัยหาไวรัส CAV ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Anemia disease in chickens is caused by Chicken Anemia Virus (CAV). The major clinical symptoms include anemia, hemorrhage, atrophy of the thymus and bone marrow and immunosuppression. VP1, the structural protein of CAV, is responsible for viral assembly and acts as immunogen. The previous study has already constructed and expressed the recombinant Δ60N_VP1 of CAV. Thus, the objectives of this work are to produce monoclonal antibodies (MAb) against VP1 protein and identify their protential epitopes. Splenocytes of BALB/c mice immunized with Δ60N_VP1 antigen were fused with myeloma cells. Five hybridroma clones, No.1, 2, 3, 7 and 21 were obtained and the type of MAb was subsequently identified as IgG2a, IgM, IgG2b, IgM, IgG1 respectively. To identify the epitopes, the Δ60N_VP1 gene was divided into six fragments, including Fragment 1(F1), F2, F3, F4 and two separating parts of F1 (S1 and S2). PCR amplification of all segments were conducted with specific primers. The PCR fragments were cloned into pET28a vector for expression in E. coli Rosetta-gami. Each recombinant protein was used as an antigen to identify an epitope of MAb by western blotting analysis. The results showed that all five anti-VP1 monoclonal antibodies did not cross-react with His-tag region on recombinant protein. In the study, only IgG type was selected for epitope identification. The results showed MAb clone 1 could react with F1 and S2 proteins, while MAb clone 3 and 21 bind only with F2 protein. Therefore, MAb clone 1, 3 and 21 are promising to develop as a detection kit for diagnosis of CAV in the future.
Creative Commons License