Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in Thai patients: clinical and echocardiographic characteristics and clinical outcomes in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศริญญา ภูวนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1612
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง : โรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาผิดปกติเป็นภาวะที่ถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โรคนี้มีอาการแสดงและการพยากรณ์โรคที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการรายงานเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางคลินิกและการพยากรณ์โรคมาก่อน วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษา (1) อัตราการเสียชีวิตและการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาในประชากรไทย และ (2) เพื่อบรรยายลักษณะทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนา วิธีการศึกษา : เป็นการวิจัยแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยหรือรักษาโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาที่ รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2556 การศึกษานี้มีประชากรจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 161 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 66 ± 16 ปี เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 58% ติดตามการรักษาเป็นเวลาเฉลี่ย 6.8 ปี พบว่า ผู้ป่วย 42 คน (ร้อยละ 26) เสียชีวิต โดยที่ 25 คน (ร้อยละ 16) เป็นการเสียชีวิตที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนา อัตราการเสียชีวิตจากโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาเท่ากับร้อยละ 2 ต่อปี ในผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิตทั้งสิ้น 25 คนนี้ ได้แก่ ภาวะหัวใจวาย 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 52), การเสียชีวิตเฉียบพลัน 11 ราย (ร้อยละ 44) และโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอุดตัน 1 คน (ร้อยละ 4) ตามลำดับ การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนา พบทั้งสิ้น 84 เหตุการณ์ ในผู้ป่วยทั้งสิ้น 65 คน โดยอัตราการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดที่สัมพันธ์กับโรคมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 5 ต่อปี จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรพหุคูณพบว่า อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจที่มากกว่า 90 ครั้งต่อนาที (HR = 3.05(95% Cl=1.44-6.4 5); P = 0.004) และอาการแสดงด้วยภาวะหัวใจวาย (HR= 3.26 (95% Cl=1.40 to 7.57); P = 0.006) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดได้ในภายหลัง สรุป : ลักษณะของโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาของคนไทยไม่ต่างจากการศึกษาในประเทศแถบเอเชียที่รายงานไว้ก่อนหน้า และภาวะหัวใจวายที่มีการบีบตัวของหัวใจปกติเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจหนาในประเทศไทยและเป็นเหตุให้ผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a common genetic disorder with heterogeneous phenotypic expression, clinical manifestation, and prognosis. There has been a paucity of data about clinical course and prognosis of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) in Thai population. Objectives: The aims of this study were: (1) to determine the prevalence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) - related death and major adverse cardiovascular events (MACEs) in consecutive HCM Thai population; and (2) to describe clinical profiles in those patients. Methods and Results: Between January 1, 2009 and December 31, 2013. Of 161 HCM patients (age, 66 ± 16 years; 58% female), 42 patients (26%) died over a median follow-up of 6.8 years. Of 42 patients, 25 (16%) had HCM-related deaths. Annual HCM-related mortality was 2%. Of 25 patients, the most common mode of death was heart failure (HF) (52%; n=13), followed by sudden cardiac death (SCD) (44%; n=11), and stroke (4%; n=1). SCD occurred in 7% of cohort (1%/year). Eighty-four MACEs occurred in 65 patients (41%), annual MACE =5%/year. By multivariate analysis, heart rate > 90 /min (HR = 3.05(95% Cl=1.44-6.4 5); P = 0.004) and HF at presentation (HR= 3.26 (95% Cl=1.40 to 7.57); P = 0.006) were independent predictors of MACEs. Conclusions: HCM phenotypes were similar to those previously reported in most of Asian studies. HF with preserved ejection fraction constitutes a major cause of MACEs and/or deaths in Thai patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.