Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Retention of novel minimally invasive dental bridge after cyclic loading
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มรกต เปี่ยมใจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.870
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบสะพานฟันที่ยึดด้วยวัสดุเรซินชนิดกรอฟันน้อยในฟันหลังรูปแบบใหม่ โดยเปรียบเทียบการยึดอยู่ระหว่าง 3 รูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันภายหลังได้รับแรงกระทำแบบเป็นวัฏจักร โดยใช้ฟันมนุษย์ที่ได้รับการถอนจำนวน 60 ซี่ เป็นฟันกรามน้อย 30 ซี่ และฟันกรามแท้ 30 ซี่ นำฟันกรามน้อยและฟันกรามแท้อย่างละซี่ยึดเข้ากับอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยตัวเองที่ระยะห่าง 11 มิลลิเมตรเพื่อจำลองการสูญเสียฟันกรามแท้ซี่ที่หนึ่ง แบ่งบล็อกฟันออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มๆ ละ 10 บล็อก ตามรูปแบบการออกแบบชิ้นงาน โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ชิ้นงานเป็นส่วนพักนอกตัวฟันด้านบดเคี้ยวที่มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับออนเลย์ กลุ่มที่ 2 ชิ้นงานเป็นส่วนพักในตัวฟันด้านประชิดร่วมกับข้อต่อขยับได้ และกลุ่มที่ 3 ชิ้นงานเป็นส่วนพักในตัวฟันด้านประชิดร่วมกับข้อต่อขยับไม่ได้ ชิ้นงานทำด้วยโลหะผสมไร้สกุล ปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้านในด้วยอะลูมินาขนาด 50 ไมโครเมตร และยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดซุปเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี ทดสอบชิ้นตัวอย่างด้วยแรงกดในแนวตรงลงบนฟันหลักทั้ง 2 ซี่และฟันแขวน ด้วยแรงขนาด 50 – 800 นิวตัน ที่ความถี่ 4 รอบต่อวินาที จำนวน 2,500,000 รอบ ภายหลังทดสอบด้วยแรงกด ถ้าชิ้นงานไม่เกิดความล้มเหลวจะนำไปทดสอบด้วยแรงดึงขึ้นในแนวตรงจนกระทั่งเกิดความล้มเหลวของชิ้นงาน และประเมินความล้มเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นว่าเกิดที่ระดับใด ผลการทดสอบพบว่าชิ้นตัวอย่างของทุกกลุ่มอยู่รอดภายหลังทดสอบด้วยแรงกดแบบเป็นวัฏจักร เมื่อทดสอบด้วยแรงดึงพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยแรงยึดของชิ้นงานทั้ง 3 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่ 3 มีค่าแรงยึดสูงที่สุดโดยเฉลี่ย 529.9 ± 86.2 นิวตัน รองลงมาคือกลุ่มที่ 1 ที่มีค่า 396.7 ± 73.2 นิวตัน และกลุ่มที่ 2 มีค่าต่ำที่สุดโดยเฉลี่ย 228.3 ± 52.5 นิวตัน โดยรูปแบบความล้มเหลวของชิ้นงานจะเกิดการหลุดบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างชิ้นงานและเรซินซีเมนต์และ/หรือภายในเรซินซีเมนต์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสะพานฟันหลังชนิดกรอฟันน้อยที่ชิ้นงานมีส่วนพักในตัวฟันด้านประชิดร่วมกับการใช้ข้อต่อขยับไม่ได้อาจส่งผลให้มีอายุการใช้งานที่ยาวนานกว่าชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะเป็นส่วนพักนอกตัวฟันด้านบดเคี้ยวที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study was to create new minimally invasive posterior resin-bonded bridge (RBB) designs and to compare the retention between three different designs after cyclic loading. Sixty extracted human teeth (30 premolars, 30 molars) were used. One premolar and one molar were embedded 11 mm apart in polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) resin to simulate the loss of a mandibular first molar with an edentulous space of 11 mm. The specimens were randomly divided into three groups (n=10) according to prosthesis design: Group 1, extra-coronal rests as adhesive onlay retainers; Group 2, intra-coronal proximal rests with a non-rigid connector; and Group 3, intra-coronal proximal rests with a rigid connector. The inner surface of non-precious metal alloy was sandblasted with 50-µm diameter alumina particles and cemented onto abutments using Superbond C&B. A vertical force was applied on the abutment teeth and pontic with a 50-800 N compressive load at 4 Hz, for 2,500,000 cycles. After cyclic loading, unless the specimen had failed, a tensile load was applied until failure. Each specimen was determined the mode of failure. The results demonstrated that all specimens in all groups survived after the load cycle test. A statistically significant difference in mean retentive forces (mean±SD) among three groups of the prosthesis was revealed (p<0.05): Group 1, (396.7±73.2) N; Group 2, (228.3±52.5) N; and Group 3, (529.9±86.2) N. The mode of failure found in all groups was mostly adhesive failure at the prosthesis-cement interface. This suggests that the intra-coronal proximal rest prosthesis design with rigid connector may provide clinically longer-term function with better esthetics than the conventional extra-coronal rest prosthesis design.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.