Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS DETERMINING ADVANCE DIRECTIVE INTENTION FOR THE END OF LIFE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.813
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ การหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะกล่าวหรือนึกถึงความตาย การมองความตายว่าเป็นการหลุดพ้นจากปัญหา ประสบการณ์การสูญเสียบุคคลอันเป็นที่รัก ประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วยหนักของตนเอง ประสบการณ์ความเจ็บป่วยหนักของบุคคลใกล้ชิด ความแข็งแรงของสุขภาพร่างกาย การรับรู้เวลาชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่ และปัจจัยคุณลักษณะของบุคคล ได้แก่ อายุ และระดับการศึกษา ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาล่วงหน้าเกี่ยวกับการรักษาในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพฯ และปริมณฑล และเชียงใหม่ และเป็นผู้ที่รู้จักหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ จำนวน 204 คน ช่วงอายุ 18-74 ปี (อายุเฉลี่ย 39.860±15.251 ปี) ผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถามในรูปแบบเอกสารและออนไลน์ โดยสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในงานวิจัย คือ การถดถอยพหุคูณ (multiple regression) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรทั้งหมดอธิบายการตัดสินใจทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ ได้ร้อยละ 11 โดยการตัดสินใจทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการหลีกเลี่ยงพูดถึงเรื่องความตาย (β = -.203, p = .005) และมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอายุ (β = .267, p = .001) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงอุปสรรคสำคัญของการตัดสินใจทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ ซึ่งก็คือการหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะกล่าวหรือนึกถึงความตาย ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นแนวทางในการรณรงค์เรื่องการตัดสินใจทำหนังสือแสดงเจตนาฯ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the study was to investigate factors determining advance directive intention for the end of life. The factors consist of knowledge of advance directive for the end of life, death avoidance, escape acceptance, a loss experience of a loved one, an experience of one’s severe illness, an experience of intimate’s severe illness, self-rated health, future time perspective, age, and educational level. Participants were 204 Thai aged 18-74 (M = 39.860±15.251 years) living in Bangkok Metropolitan Region or Chiang Mai, and reported knowing the term ‘advance directive for the end of life’. Participants were asked to complete either paper or online survey. Multiple regression analysis was used to examine the associations between the factors and advance directive intention for the end of life. The results showed that all the factors together explain 11 percent variance on advance directive intention for the end of life. Advance directive intention for the end of life negatively correlates with death avoidance (β = -.203, p = .005) and positively correlates with age (β = .267, p = .001). The result revealed a barrier to advance directive intention, death avoidance, which could be applied as a guideline to facilitate people to complete an advance directive for the end of life.
Creative Commons License