Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PHYSICAL FEATURE OF WORKSPACE RELATED TO USER SATISFACTION A CASE STUDY OF THE THAI RED CROSS SOCIETY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1524
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับสภาพกายภาพสถานที่ทำงาน กับความพึงพอใจผู้ใช้งาน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้งานพื้นที่ทำงาน ความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานพื้นที่ทำงาน ความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดพื้นที่และความพึงพอใจในการใช้พื้นที่ทำงาน ในสำนักงานของสภากาชาดไทย โดยการเข้าสำรวจพื้นที่ทำงาน สังเกตการใช้งานพื้นที่ทำงานบุคคล วัดขนาดพื้นที่ทำงาน และเขียนลงแบบผังพื้น โดยศึกษาพื้นที่ในสำนักงานของสภากาชาดไทยทั้ง 18 หน่วยงาน และส่งแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานพื้นที่ทำงาน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการใช้งานพื้นที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน 23 พื้นที่ทำงาน แบ่งเป็น 2 ลักษณะพื้นที่ คือ พื้นที่ทำงานที่ปรับปรุงแล้ว พบ 12 พื้นที่ทำงาน มีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงเรื่อง 1.) การเข้าถึงพื้นที่มีความสะดวกง่ายต่อการติดต่อประสานงาน 2.) การจัดพื้นที่ทำงานมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสม โปร่งโล่ง อากาศถ่ายเทสะดวก แสงสว่างเพียงพอ 3.) มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานพื้นที่ ไม่มีสิ่งกีดขวางทางเดิน และพื้นที่ทำงานที่ยังไม่ได้ปรับปรุง พบ 11 พื้นที่ทำงาน มีระดับความพึงพอใจต่ำเรื่อง 1.) การจัดพื้นที่ทำงานมีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสม พื้นที่มีความหนาแน่น ระบายอากาศได้ไม่ดี 2.) ไม่มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้งานพื้นที่ มีสิ่งกีดขวางทางเดิน มีสายไฟไม่เรียบร้อย และพบทั้ง 2 ลักษณะพื้นที่มีปัญหาและความต้องการที่เหมือนกันเรื่อง 1.) การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ หน่วยงานที่มีพื้นที่ทำงานมากกว่าหนึ่งพื้นที่ทำงานอยู่ต่างชั้นต่างอาคาร ทำให้เกิดความไม่สะดวกคล่องตัวในการติดต่อประสานงานภายในหน่วยงาน ส่งผลให้ใช้ระยะทางและเวลาในการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น 2.) อุปกรณ์สำนักงานไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการตามปริมาณงาน และบุคลากรที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะที่เก็บเอกสาร และเครื่องใช้สำนักงาน เช่น เครื่องปริ้นเตอร์ เป็นต้น และพบการจัดพื้นที่ทำงานบุคคลในสำนักงาน มีทั้งหมด 8 รูปแบบ จากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าความพึงพอใจในการใช้พื้นที่ทำงานในสำนักงาน เกี่ยวข้องกับ เรื่อง 1.) การเข้าถึงพื้นที่ทำงานที่มีความสะดวกในการติดต่อประสานงานภายในหน่วยงาน พื้นที่ที่เชื่อมถึงกัน ระยะทางเดินไม่ไกล ไม่แยกชั้นหรือแยกอาคาร 2.) การจัดพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมของสภาพแวดล้อม โปร่งโล่ง อากาศถ่ายเทได้สะดวก มีอุณหภูมิเหมาะสมและแสงสว่างทั่วถึง 3.) มีความปลอดภัยในการใช้พื้นที่ ไม่มีสิ่งของกีดขวางทางเดิน การเดินสายไฟเรียบร้อย ไม่มีสิ่งของที่ชำรุดเสียหายหรือเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ใช้งาน 4.) อุปกรณ์สำนักงานเพียงพอต่อความต้องการตามปริมาณงาน และจำนวนบุคลากร การบริหารจัดการพื้นที่ทำงาน เพื่อทำให้เกิดความคล่องตัว มีสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี และเหมาะสมต่อการทำงาน มีผลทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างงาน (Work) คน (People) และสถานที่ (Place)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is the Empirical Research about the physical of workplace with satisfaction of users.The purpose of this research is to study about the usability of the workplace,The satisfaction of users and the connection of the space with satisfaction of using the space in the Thai Red Cross Society. Survey processing of the space started from usersobservation in the workspace then measure the size of the space and draw the floor plan of 18 Thai Red Cross Societies and send The user satisfaction surveys and questionnaires. The result revealed that using the workspace in 23 places can be separated in two types:There are 12 spaces has been renovated.There will be high satisfaction 1.) Ease of accessibility:ease of commuting within the unit, simple circulation planning and workflow 2.) Suitability planning layout for work type: Good working environment, flexibility in work 3.) Workspace utilization: safety in workspace.There is no obstacle on the hallway.And There are 11 spaces has not been renovated yet.There will be low satisfaction 1.) Accessibility to the workspace each area occupied in variaus location,located in various floor.There are crossing inconvenience coordination within depart. 2.) Office equipment not enought for all the work and users especially document storage and office equipment such as printers and etc. Also there are 8 different types of workspaces. The result revealed that there are four effective factors for users satisfaction :1.)Accessibility to the workspace needs to be convenient for communication in the workspace,not too far and does not take too long.The spaces need to be connected to one another. 2.)Space functional needs to fit the environment and good ventilation inside the building.The spaces needs to have the right temperature and good lighting. 3.)Space utilization need to be safe.There is no obstacle on the hallway, outlets, workspace and equipment need to be well organized. 4.)Office equipment needs to be the good amount for all the work and users especially.Workspace management needs to be considered about the users, space and good environment. Workspace function needs to be convenient for the users to work in that area and needs to have good relation between work, people and place.
Creative Commons License