Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
QUALITY IMPROVEMENT OF USED LUBRICATING OIL BY SOLVENT EXTRACTION
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1284
Abstract
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วด้วยการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเป็นกระบวนการแยกสิ่งปนเปื้อนออกจากน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐาน โดยน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานจะละลายในตัวทำละลายและตัวทำละลายจะทำลายเสถียรภาพระหว่างน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานและสิ่งปนเปื้อนเป็นผลทำให้สิ่งปนเปื้อนตกตะกอน ส่งผลทำให้ความหนืดของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวทำละลาย 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ เฮกเซน บิวทานอล เฮกซานอล และเฮกเซนผสมเฮกซานอล อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วเป็น 1:1 ถึง 5:1 อุณหภูมิในการสกัด ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิห้อง 40°C 50°C และ 60°C และการเติมและไม่เติมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยพารามิเตอร์ที่เปรียบเทียบได้แก่ ปริมาณโลหะ น้ำ และเถ้า จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวทำละลายที่เหมาะสมในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว คือ เฮกเซนและบิวทานอล โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย คือ อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว 4:1 อุณหภูมิในการสกัดคือ อุณหภูมิที่ 40°C จะได้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่สกัดได้ที่มีความหนืดอยู่ในมาตรฐานน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานกรุ๊ป-1 150SN (28-33 cSt) และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการใช้บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลาย คือ อัตราส่วนตัวทำละลายต่อน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้ว 3:1 อุณหภูมิในการสกัดคือ 40°C จะได้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่สกัดได้ที่มีความหนืดอยู่ในมาตรฐานน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานกรุ๊ป-1 150SN นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้บิวทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายจะได้น้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่สกัดได้ที่มีปริมาณสิ่งปนเปื้อน ได้แก่ น้ำ โลหะ และเถ้า ต่ำกว่าน้ำมันหล่อลื่นพื้นฐานที่สกัดได้โดยใช้เฮกเซนเป็นตัวทำละลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Quality improvement of used lubricant oil by solvent extraction is a process to separate contaminants and recover base oil from used oil. The base lubricant oil was dissolved in solvents, and the solvent brakedown the stability between the base oil and the contaminants. Thereafter, the contaminants were precipitated; as a result, the viscosity of the base oil was improved. In this study, 4 types of solvent were used, such as: hexane; butanol; hexanol and a mixture of hexane and hexanol. The ratio of solvent to used oil was varied in the range of 1:1 to 5:1 at room temperature. Then, the temperature of extraction process was also varied at 30oC 40°C, 50°C and 60°C with the effect of potassium hydroxide (KOH) on the quality of used oil was also done in this study. The parameters i.e. viscosity, heavy metals, water content and ash content were analyzed. According to the study, it was found that hexane and butanol were the suitable solvents to improve the quality of used oil. The optimal conditions for using hexane in the extraction process was at a ratio of solvent to used oil of 4:1 and temperature 40 °C. The viscosity of re-refining base oil was in the standard of base lubricant oil group -1 150SN (28-33 cSt). TIn case of using butanol as solvent extraction, the optimum condition was atratio of solvent to used lubricant oil of 3:1 and temperatures 40°C. At these conditions, the re-refining base oil quality meet viscosity standard of base lubricant oil group -1 150SN In addition, the use of butanol as solvent resulted in re-refining base oils with a lower content of contaminants such as water content, metals content and ash content than the re-refining base oils extracted using hexane.
Creative Commons License