Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of character spacing, thickness of disturbing line and conditions of color usage on human affirmative rates and robustness rates of text-based captcha
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.640
Abstract
แคปท์ชาข้อความเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ทดสอบว่าผู้ใช้งานเป็นมนุษย์จริงหรือไม่ ดังนั้นแคปท์ชาข้อความที่ดีควรป้องกันการโจมตีจากโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติได้ แต่มนุษย์ยังคงเข้าใจได้ง่าย การวัดความสามารถของแคปท์ชาข้อความคือ (1) การวัดอัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ อันหมายถึงอัตราที่ผู้ใช้สามารถระบุอักษรที่ปรากฏในแคปท์ชาข้อความได้ถูกต้อง และ (2) การวัดอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ อันหมายถึงอัตราที่แคปท์ชาข้อความสามารถป้องกันการโจมตีของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติได้ ดังนั้นจึงน่าสนใจที่จะวิเคราะห์ผลของ (1) ระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร (2) ความหนาของเส้นรบกวน และ (3) สีของเส้นรบกวน ต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ และอัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์กับหน่วยทดลองจำนวน 360 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร และความหนาของเส้นรบกวนมีผลต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ ทว่าผลของสีของเส้นรบกวนต่ออัตราการยืนยันความเป็นมนุษย์ไม่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร และความหนาของเส้นรบกวนมีผลต่ออัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความ ทว่าผลของสีของเส้นรบกวนต่ออัตราความทนทานของแคปท์ชาข้อความไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการต่อยอดองค์ความรู้สำหรับพัฒนาแคปท์ชาข้อความ อีกทั้งผู้พัฒนาแคปท์ชาข้อความสามารถใช้ข้อค้นพบนี้ในเลือกระยะห่างระหว่างอักษร และเส้นรบกวน เพื่อออกแบบแคปท์ชาข้อความให้ง่ายต่อการใช้งานของมนุษย์ และยากต่อการโจมตีของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Text-based CAPTCHA is a tool to asses if an online request is from a human user or from a software bot. Acceptable CAPTCHAs should be tolerant to automated software attack but still easy for humans to solve. The methods to measure the effectiveness of CAPTCHAs are (1) a human affirmative rate which means the rate through which users can identify the text that appears in CAPTCHAs correctly and (2) a robustness rate of CAPTCHAs which means the rate which through which CAPTCHAs are safe from automated software attack. Therefore, it is interesting to examine factors related to text-based CAPTCHAs. This study examined the effects of (1) character spacing, (2) thickness of disturbing line, and (3) color of disturbing line on the human affirmative rates and the robustness rates of CAPTCHAs. The study is based on a laboratory experiment. The analysis at 0.05 level indicates that the effects of character spacing and thickness of disturbing line are statistically significant on the human affirmative rate, but the effect of color of disturbing line is not significant. In addition, the effects of character spacing and thickness of disturbing line are statistically significant on the robustness rate of CAPTCHA, but the effect of color of disturbing line is not significant. In addition to extending knowledge of text-based CAPTCHAs design, developers could apply the findings to define character spacing and thickness of disturbing line to design text-based CAPTCHAs that are easy for human but difficult for automated software attack.
Creative Commons License