Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ท่อนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดผนังหลายชั้นโดยกระบวนการตกสะสมไอสารเคมีจากมีเทนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา FeMo/MgO : บทบาทของไฮโดรเจน และการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apinan Soottitantawat
Second Advisor
Sakhon Ratchahat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.79
Abstract
In this study, carbon nanotubes (CNTs) were synthesized by chemical vapor deposition (CCVD) of methane over FeMo/MgO catalyst in a fixed-bed reactor. The role of hydrogen on CNTs synthesis and kinetics of CNTs formation were experimentally investigated. The study revealed that hydrogen in the catalyst reduction process plays an important role in the structural changes of FeMo/MgO catalyst. The catalyst structure fully transformed into metallic FeMo, resulting in the increased yield of 5 folds higher than the non-reduced catalyst. However, the slightly larger diameter and lower crystallinity ratio of CNTs was obtained. The hydrogen co-feeding during the synthesis can slightly increase the CNTs yield, achieving the optimum amount of hydrogen addition. Further increase in hydrogen to the excess condition would inhibit the methane decomposition, resulting in less product yield. It was found hydrogenation of carbon to methane has proceeded during hydrogen co-feed process. However, the hydrogenation was non-selective to allotropes of carbon. Therefore, the addition of hydrogen would not benefit either maintaining the catalyst stability or improving the crystallinity ratio of the product by eliminating amorphous carbon from the catalyst surface and the product. The kinetic model of CNTs formation correlates with pseudo-first order of methane partial pressure. The rate of CNTs formation increases with the partial pressure of methane but decreases when saturation is exceeded. The activation energy was found to be 13.22 kJ mol-1, showing the rate controlling step to be in the process of mass transfer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (CNTs) ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการตกสะสมไอสารเคมี (CCVD) จากมีเทนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา FeMo/MgO ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาบทบาทของไฮโดรเจน และจลนพลศาสตร์ต่อกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ CNTs โดยเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการการใช้ไฮโดรเจนวิธีต่างๆ คือ การใช้ไฮโดรเจนรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการป้อนไฮโดรเจนระหว่างการก่อตัวของ CNTs โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าบทบาทที่สำคัญของไฮโดรเจนต่อกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ CNTs คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา FeMo/MgO ในกระบวนการรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่จะเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นโลหะ FeMo (metallic) ทำให้ได้ปริมาณผลได้สูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการรีดิวซ์ ถึง 5 เท่า แต่จะมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่ใหญ่กว่าและสัดส่วนความเป็นผลึกต่ำกว่า CNTs จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่รีดิวซ์ที่จะอยู่ในโครงสร้างของ Mo2C อยู่เล็กน้อย การเติมไฮโดรเจนระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ CNTs ในสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณผลได้ขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่หากมีปริมาณไฮโดรเจนมากเกินไปจะขัดขวางการเปลี่ยนของมีเทนและเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์น้อยลง ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจีเนชัน (hydrogenation) สามารถเกิดระหว่างการก่อตัวของ CNTs โดยใช้คาร์บอนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ไฮโดรจีเนชันไม่เลือกเกิดกับอัญรูปใดอัญรูปหนึ่งของคาร์บอน ดังนั้นการเติมไฮโดรเจนจะไม่ช่วยรักษาเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการกำจัดอสัณฐานคาร์บอนออกจากผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และไม่เพิ่มสัดส่วนความเป็นผลึกให้กับผลิตภัณฑ์อีกด้วย การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการสังเคราะห์ CNTs สอดคล้องกับสมการอันดับหนึ่งเทียมของความดันย่อยมีเทน โดยอัตราการก่อตัวของ CNTs จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความดันย่อยของมีเทนและจะลดลงเมื่อเกินระดับอิ่มตัว ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 13.22 กิโลจูลต่อโมลทำให้ขั้นการควบคุมอัตราปฏิกิริยา (rate controlling step) อาจอยู่ในช่วงการถูกควบคุมด้วยการถ่ายโอนมวลสาร
Creative Commons License