Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอลเคนจากกรดลอริก ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโคร
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.78
Abstract
In the present work, decarboxylation of lauric acid to undecane was conducted by Kolbe electrochemical oxidation process in a microreactor. The microreactor is widely used to study reaction kinetics as well as reaction mechanisms because of negligible heat and mass transfer resistances within the reactor. The reactor is also very effective in the control of residence time. The 250-micron thick reactor was formed between graphite anode and stainless steel cathode sheets. Reactive alkyl radicals were produced from the supplied electrical potential and their combination with proton produced alkane with the release of carbon dioxide. The experiments were conducted to study the effect of residence time in the range of 100-400 s, and that of current density in the range from 6.67-37.04 ampere per meter squared. Kinetic analysis and reaction behavior of the reaction was performed and presented in this work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แอลเคนจากกรดลอริก ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเคมีไฟฟ้า ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาดไมโครที่ต่อเข้ากับแหล่งกำเนิดไฟฟ้า โดยขั้วแอโนดเป็นแกรไฟต์ และขั้วแคโทดเป็นสแตนเลสสตีล สารตั้งต้นจะไหลผ่านเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ระหว่างขั้วทั้งสอง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะทำการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น (กรดลอริก 30, 40, 50, 60 มิลลิโมลลาร์), เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ (100-400 วินาที) และ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า (6.67-37.04 มิลลิแอมแปร์ ต่อ ตารางเมตร) โดยจากผลการทดลองทำเพื่อศึกษาค่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมี และศึกษาพฤติกรรมของปฏิกิริยาจากผลของชนิดสารละลายที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้การถ่ายโอนไฮโดรเจนในระบบระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะอธิบายไว้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้
Creative Commons License