Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจาก การบริโภคมันฝรั่งปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก ในเมืองจี่หนิง มณฑลชานตง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1330
Abstract
Introduction: Heavy metals contamination in soil is a worldwide problem according to contamination also in plants and crops. Heavy metals in crops can cause human health risks such as cancer through oral exposure by crops consumption. Potato is one of underground growing crops that commonly found heavy metals. In China, potato is one of the most popular staple foods, especially in northern regions like Shandong. Therefore, they may have adverse health risk from contaminated potato consumption. Objectives: To find the concentration of heavy metals in potato and assess the non-cancer and cancer risk related to potato consumption among residents in Jining, Shandong, China. Methodology: Online questionnaires were used to collect personal information and potato consumption rate from 405 participants in Jining, China. Potatoes (Solanum Tuberosum) were sampled from Da Runfa, the biggest local market, then the concentration of Cr, Pb, and Cd were investigated using ICP-MS. The risk was assessed through 4 steps: 1) Hazard Identification, 2) Dose-Response Assessment, 4) Exposure Assessment, and 4) Risk Characterization. Results: The potato consumption rate of these participants was found 0.063±0.045 (0.007-0.357) kg/day, and their mean age was 40.44±11.94 years. The results exhibited that the average concentration of Cr, Pb, and Cd were 48.49±8.37μg /kg (41.23-57.64), 2.03 ±1.09μg /kg (0.81-2.92), and 25.63±7.58μg/kg (17.97-33.13) respectively. The health risk assessment showed average cancer risk was 11.3x10-6 ± 9.5×10-6 ranged from 0.2x10-6 to 66.6x10-6, which is about 11 times higher than the acceptable level. However, the HI of all participants (0.0407±0.0279, range from 0.036 to 0.233) are under safety standard (HI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในดินเป็นปัญหาทั่วโลก เนื่องจากการปนเปื้อนในผักและพืชผลด้วย การกินพืชผลปนเปื้อนโลหะหนัก อาจมีความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์เช่นมะเร็งได้ มันฝรั่งเป็นพืชที่เติบโตใต้ดินชนิดหนึ่งที่มักพบโลหะหนักปนเปื้อน ซึ่งในประเทศจีน มันฝรั่งเป็นอาหารหลักที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดชนิดหนึ่ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภาคเหนือ เช่น เมืองซานตง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในมันฝรั่ง และประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ทั้งโรคที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งและมะเร็ง จากการบริโภคมันฝรั่งของชาวเมืองจี่หนิง มณฑลซานตง ประเทศจีน วิธีการศึกษา จะใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และอัตราการบริโภคมันฝรั่งจากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 405 คนในเมืองจี่หนิง ประเทศจีน และเก็บตัวอย่างมันฝรั่ง (Solanum Tuberosum) จากตลาดตาหรันฝา ซึ่งเป็นตลาดท้องถิ่นที่ใหญ่ที่สุด จากนั้นตรวจสอบความเข้มข้นของ Cr, Pb และ Cd โดยใช้ ICP-MS และทำการการประเมินความเสี่ยงผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ 4 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) ระบุอันตราย 2) การประเมินการตอบสนองต่อปริมาณ 4) การประเมินการรับสัมผัส และ 4) การระบุลักษณะความเสี่ยง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อัตราการบริโภคมันฝรั่งมีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.063±0.045 (0.007-0.357) กิโลกรัมต่อวัน และอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 40.44±11.94 ปี ผลการวิเคราะห์มันฝรั่ง พบความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของ Cr, Pb และ Cd อยู่ที่ 48.49±8.37 μg/kg (41.23-57.64), 2.03 ±1.09 μg/kg (0.81-2.92) และ 25.63±7.58 μg/kg (17.97-33.13) ) ตามลำดับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพพบว่า cancer risk มีค่าเฉลี่ย 11.3x10-6 ± 9.5×10-6 (0.2x10-6 - 66.6x10-6) ซึ่งสูงกว่าระดับที่ยอมรับได้ถึง 11 เท่า ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ย Hazard Index คือ 0.0407±0.0279 (0.036 - 0.233) ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่มีความเสี่ยง (HI
Creative Commons License