Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงพลัดตกหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattawan Utoomprurkporn
Second Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Third Advisor
Aisawan Petchlorlian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.581
Abstract
Introduction: Falls are the leading cause of injury in older adults, resulting in worsening comorbidities, bone fractures, post-fall syndrome, and soft tissue injuries. This retrospective study aims to investigate the association between fall risk and the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA) scores, as well as other risk factors, among older adults in Thailand. Methods: Data on patients who experienced a fall within a 12-month period were collected from medical records at the Geriatric Excellence Center, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Potential fall risk factors available in the medical records included ability to perform activities of daily living, level of dependency, depression, cognitive function, nutritional status, use of sleep medications, nocturia, handgrip strength, and the presence of sarcopenia according to the Asian Working Group for Sarcopenia criteria. Additionally, information regarding the use of various medications, particularly sleeping pills, was also recorded. Univariate and multiple regression analysis was conducted to assess the impact of different factors. Results: A total of 5336 older adults were included in this study, of which 4309 were female (75.83%) and 1,027 were male (24.17%). The mean age was 68.3 (±5.0) years (age range from 60 to 96 years). Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that age, being female, cognitive impairment, low handgrip strength, gait speed, use of sleep medications, and urinary incontinence were associated with an increased incidence of falls. Among Thai older adults, the slow gait speed showed the strongest association with falls risk. Conclusion: Risk factors for falls among older adults in Thailand include age, being female, cognitive impairment, low handgrip strength, gait speed, use of sleep medications, and urinary incontinence. These findings are consistent with research conducted in other populations, emphasizing the need for comprehensive assessments and targeted interventions to address these factors and prevent falls in at-risk individuals.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: การพลัดตกหกล้มเป็นสาเหตุหลักของอาการบาดเจ็บในผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งอาจจะก่อให้เกิดภาวะกระดูกหัก หรืออาการบาดเจ็บของเนื้อเยื่อหลังจากการล้ม การศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเสี่ยงจากการพลัดตก หกล้ม กับแบบทดสอบประเมินภาวะสมองเสื่อม สำหรับคัดกรองผู้ป่วยสมองเสื่อมในระยะแรก (Montreal Cognitive Assessment; MoCA) และปัจจัยเสี่ยงอื่น ๆ ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุไทย วิธีการศึกษา: ทำการเก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยที่มีการพลัดตกหกล้มภายในระยะเวลา 12 เดือน จากเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่ศูนย์ความ เป็นเลิศทางการแพทย์ด้านการดูแลผู้สูงอายุ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยมีข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม ได้แก่ ความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมประจำวัน, ระดับการพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน, ภาวะซึมเศร้า, ระดับการรับรู้, ภาวะโภชนาการ, ภาวะนอนไม่หลับ, ภาวะปัสสาวะบ่อยตอนกลางคืน, แรงในการยึดเกาะ, ความเร็วในการเดิน และภาวะมวลกล้ามเนื้อที่ลดลงตามเกณฑ์ในกลุ่มชาวเอเชีย ตลอดจนการรวบรวมข้อมูลวันที่ในการใช้ยาหลายชนิดของผู้ป่วย โดยเฉพาะยานอนหลับ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรตัวเดียว และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษา: ทำการศึกษาผู้สูงอายุทั้งหมด 5,336 คน เป็นเพศหญิง 4,309 คน (75.83%) และเพศชาย 1,027 คน (24.17%) มีอายุเฉลี่ย 68.3±5.0 ปี (อายุระหว่าง 60 - 96 ปี) จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณลอจิสติก พบว่า เพศหญิง อายุ ภาวะ รู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย แรงในการยึดเกาะต่ำ ความเร็วในการเดิน การใช้ยานอนหลับ และภาวะปัสสาวะบ่อยตอนกลางคืน มีความสัมพันธ์กับการพลัดตกหกล้มที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุไทยจะมีความเร็วในการเดินช้า แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงในการหกล้มได้ชัดเจนที่สุด สรุปผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการพลัดตกหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุไทย ได้แก่ เพศหญิง อายุ ภาวะรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย แรงในการยึดเกาะต่ำ ความเร็วในการเดิน การใช้ยานอนหลับ และภาวะปัสสาวะบ่อยตอนกลางคืน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาที่พบนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาวิจัยในกลุ่มประชากรอื่น ๆ ที่มุ่งเน้นการประเมินแบบองค์รวม รวมทั้งการฟื้นฟูแบบมุ่งเป้า ซึ่งระบุถึงปัจจัยต่าง ๆ และการป้องกันความเสี่ยงจากการพลัดตกหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุ
Creative Commons License