Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบรนด์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมของดอยแม่สลอง: มุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punthumadee Katawandee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.59
Abstract
This study uses qualitative and quantitative methods to propose and develop Doi Mae Salong's destination branding. Here are the research goals: This research aims to: 1) investigate the community identity, destination resources, and significance of Doi Mae Salong ; 2) collect data on Doi Mae Salong's tourism resources and current tourism situation ; 3) identify the stakeholders' destination branding goals for Doi Mae Salong ; and 4) develop Doi Mae Salong's brand based on its resources and stakeholders' perspectives. During the quantitative phase, on-site visitors completed a questionnaire with an IOC score of 0.896 between August 8 and September 8, 2023. A total of 151 participants shared their views on community identity, destination resources, tourist resources, and Doi Mae Salong's tourism situation. The qualitative phase included semi-structured interviews with 9 key stakeholders from local communities, institutes, and businesses. A month of observational study and online research provided a complete picture of Doi Mae Salong's tourism environment. With respect to objective 1, it is found that community self-identity differs significantly across the generations. Older people identify themselves as Chinese, while younger ones as Doi Mae Salong locals. The place's cool temperature, beautiful scenery, and world-famous coffee, tea and its rich history and culture ; With respect to objective 2: visitor attraction in Doi Mae Salong include home-stay experiences and unique culture. The results also highlight the need for improved facilities, management and the need of forming industry-specific associations for more efficient communications ; Regarding objective 3, the researcher has identified stakeholders’ goals for the destination: namely, safeguarding culture, environmental sustainability, infrastructure improvement, community involvement, government assistance, achieving business goals and public recognition ; As for objective 4, a variety of brand development perspectives are identified, culminating to the concept "Mae Salong: An undiscovered historical treasure of serenity and hospitality." Stakeholder viewpoints shape this tale, blending historical value with a relaxing environment, cultural landscape, and friendliness to make Doi Mae Salong a unique Sino-Thai destination in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการคุณภาพและปริมาณเพื่อสำรวจและเสริมสร้างแบรนด์แหล่งท่องเที่ยวของดอยแม่สลอง มีเป้าหมายวิจัยดังนี้: 1) การสำรวจเรื่องอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน, ทรัพยากรภายในแหล่งท่องเที่ยว, และความสำคัญของดอยแม่สลอง ; 2) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับทรัพยากรการท่องเที่ยวของดอยแม่สลองและสถานการณ์การท่องเที่ยวปัจจุบัน ; 3) การระบุเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาดอยแม่สลองจากมุนมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกลุ่มต่าง ๆ 4) การพัฒนาแบรนด์ของดอยแม่สลองโดยขึ้นอยู่กับทรัพยากรและมุมมองของผู้เกี่ยวข้อง. ในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่า IOC อยู่ที่ 0.896 ในการสอบถามนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเยื่อนดอยแม่สลอง จำนวน 151 คน ระหว่างวันที่ 8 สิงหาคมถึง 8 กันยายน พ.ศ. 2566 โดยมีการสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชน ทรัพยากรปลายทางิ ทรัพยากรท่องเที่ยว และสถานการณ์การท่องเที่ยวของดอยแม่สลอง ในการเก็บข้อมูลเช็งคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดอยแม่สลอง จำนวน 9 คน ได้แก่ ตัวแทนจากโครงสร้างร่วมกับผู้เข้าร่วมที่สำคัญจากชุมชนท้องถิ่น สถาบัน และธุรกิจ ผู้วิจัยได้ลงพื้นที่เพื่อทำการสังเกตการณ์ในพื้นที่เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน การลงพื้นที่และการทำวิจัยออนไลนำด้ให้ภาพที่สมบูรณ์เกี่ยวกับดอยแม่สลอง หลังจากการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวัตถุประสงค์ที่ 1 แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาพลักษณ์ของตัวเองของคนรุ่นต่างๆ เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก คนในช่วงอายุต่าง ๆ ในดอยแม่สลองเห็นตัวตนของตัวองแตกต่างกันไป กล่าวคือผู้ที่อายุมากมองว่าตนเป็นคนจีน ในขณะที่ผู้ที่ยังอายุน้อย มองคนเองว่าเป็นชาวคอยแม่สลอง อุณหภูมิที่หนาวเย็นของสถานที่ ทิวทัศน์ที่สวยงาม และกาแฟ ชาที่มีชื่อเสียงระดับโลก รวมถึงประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมอันยาวนาน วัตถุประสงค์ 2 แสดงให้เห็นว่าที่พักแบบโฮมสเตย์และประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยว ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ยังเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก การจัดการ การแข่งขันราคาผลิตภัณฑ์ชา และกลุ่มการสื่อสารเฉพาะอุตสาหกรรม วัตถุประสงค์ 3 แสดงให้เห็นเป้าหมายของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการรักษาวัฒนธรรม ส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เพิ่มการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน การได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาล การบรรลุเป้าหมายทางธุรกิจ และเพิ่มการรับรู้ของสาธารณชน วัตถุประสงค์ 4 ให้มุมมองการพัฒนาแบรนด์ที่หลากหลาย ไปจนถึงแนวคิด "แม่สลอง: สมบัติทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยังไม่มีใครค้นพบของความสงบและความมีไมตรีจิต" มุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียหล่อหลอมเรื่องราวนี้ โดยผสมผสานคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เข้ากับสภาพแวดล้อมที่สวยงามและการดูแลที่เป็นมิตร เพื่อทำให้ดอยแม่สลองกลายเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางแบบจีน-ไทยที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะในประเทศไทย
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.