Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to insomnia of type 2 diabetes persons
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.479
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ภาวะซึมเศร้า ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับกับอาการนอนไม่หลับ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 จำนวน 141 คน ที่มารับบริการคลินิกเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิ 4 แห่งซึ่งสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ ในจังหวัดจันทบุรี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและการเจ็บป่วย แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ แบบประเมินสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ และแบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิห้าคน และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.80, 0.73, 0.81 และ 0.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการนอนไม่หลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระยะเริ่มแรกของการมีอาการนอนไม่หลับ (M = 9.83, SD = 4.73) และภาวะซึมเศร้า ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับน้ำตาลเฉลี่ยสะสมในเลือด ความเชื่อและทัศนคติที่ไม่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการนอนหลับ และสุขวิทยาการนอนหลับ มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการนอนไม่หลับในผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r เท่ากับ .451, .289, .273, .471 และ .568 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The descriptive correlational research aimed to examine insomnia in persons with type 2 diabetes and study the relationships between depression, body mass index, glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c), dysfunction belief and attitude about sleep, sleep hygiene and insomnia. A stratified random sampling method was used to recruit 141 persons with type 2 diabetes from the diabetes clinics in four secondary and tertiary hospitals in Chanthaburi Province. All participants responded to a set of five questionnaires: demographic characteristics questionnaire, the Center for Epidemiological Studies Depression Scale, the Dysfunction belief and attitude about sleep, the Sleep Hygiene Practice Scale, and Insomnia Severity Index. All instruments were tested for content validity by five experts, and their reliability were 0.80, 0.73, 0.81, and 0.88, respectively. Descriptive statistics and Pearson’s correlation were used in data analysis. The results revealed that the mean score for the Insomnia Severity Index among the participants was at a sub-threshold level of insomnia (M = 9.83, SD = 4.73). Depression, body mass index, glycated hemoglobin (HbA1c), dysfunction belief and attitude about sleep, and sleep hygiene were significantly correlated with insomnia in type 2 diabetes persons (r = .451, .289, .273, .471, and .568, respectively, p < .05)
Creative Commons License