Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AI for general ledger account code suggestion
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.860
Abstract
เทคโนโลยีเอไอช่วยส่งเสริมให้ธุรกิจสามารถคงความเป็นคู่แข่งที่แข็งแกร่งในโลกปัจจุบันที่มีการแข่งขันสูง ขณะเดียวกันการทำบัญชีก็มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ทำให้การบริหารการเงินของธุรกิจประสบความสำเร็จ การทำบัญชีเกี่ยวข้องกับการบันทึกธุรกรรมทางการเงินที่เกิดขึ้น และเลือกรหัสบัญชีที่ถูกต้องในการบันทึกบัญชี การใส่ค่ารหัสบัญชีด้วยมืออาจก่อให้เกิดความผิดพลาดและสูญเสียทรัพยากรของบริษัท ขณะที่การใส่ค่ารหัสบัญชีที่ถูกต้องเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ช่วยให้การตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจดียิ่งชึ้นและทำให้ธุรกิจเติบโตได้อย่างรวดเร็ว การแนะนำรหัสบัญชีอัตโนมัติด้วยเอไอสามารถช่วยประหยัดเวลา เพิ่มผลิตภาพและคุณภาพของผลลัพธ์ จากการลดความผิดพลาดของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแนวทางระบบที่พัฒนาด้วยเอไอเพื่อแนะนำรหัสบัญชีในการทำบัญชีแบบรายการคู่ การประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติถูกนำมาใช้เป็นหลักในขั้นตอนการเตรียมข้อมูลเพื่อให้คอมพิวเตอร์สามารถประมวลผล และดึงความหมายจากข้อมูลที่เป็นข้อความได้ แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากอัลกอริทึม คาร์ต, ป่าสุ่ม, และมัลติเลเยอร์ เพอร์เซปทรอน ผลการทดลองรายงานว่าแบบจำลองป่าสุ่มที่ใช้วิธีแทนค่าข้อความด้วยวิธีถุงคำ ให้ค่าความแม่นยำสูงสุดที่ 84.91% ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ในมุมของการบัญชี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
AI technology has fostered enterprises to stay strong contenders in today competitive world, whereas bookkeeping plays an indispensable role in financial management of successful business. Bookkeeping deals with recording financial transactions associated with account codes. Manually fill-in account codes would be error-prone and resource consumption, while entering the accurate account codes is essential for better decision-making and faster business growth. Automated suggestion of account codes with AI can save time, boost productivity and output quality by reducing human error. This paper thus presents an approach of AI-enabled system to suggest account codes in double-entry bookkeeping method. Natural language processing is mainly applied during data preprocessing for enabling machines to process and extract meaning from textual data. The models are trained with three machine learning algorithms including CART, Random Forest, and Multilayer Perceptron. The experimental results reported that Random Forest model combined with Bag of words vectorization method outperformed the others by giving accuracy at 84.91% which is acceptable in term of an accounting.
Creative Commons License