Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of zeolite a derived from fly ash used as catalyst for esterification of ethanol and lactic acid to ethyl lactate
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Second Advisor
ศศิวิมล วุฒิกนกกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.891
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลท์เอที่ได้จากเถ้าลอย (ZA-SYN) โดยการเติมโลหะออกไซด์สองชนิดได้แก่ V2O5 และ CuO ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3, 6, และ 9 โดยน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิค เช่น SEM-EDX, N2-physisorption, XRD, และอื่นๆ และนำมาทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันระหว่างเอทานอลและกรดแลกติกไปเป็นเอทิลแลกเตท พบว่า ตัวเร่ง 3V/ZA-SYN ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดแลกติกสูงที่สุดคิดเป็น 58.89% และ 9Cu/ZA-SYN คิดเป็น 48.38% การทดสอบความสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งโดยการใช้ซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง พบว่า ZA-SYN (Re 3) ให้ค่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกรดแลกติก 42.34%, 9Cu/ZA-SYN (Re 3) 8.87% และ 3V/ZA-SYN (Re 3) 18.24% ซึ่งให้เห็นถึงความความคงทนและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ได้มีการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่าง ZA-SYN และ Zeolite A เชิงพาณิชย์ (ZA-COM) พบว่า ZA-COM ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดแลกติกมากกว่า 18.3% เมื่อเทียบกับ ZA-SYN อย่างไรก็ตาม 3V/ZA-COM ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดแลกติกต่ำกว่า 3V/ZA-SYN เนื่องจาก V2O5 ลดความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ ZA-SYN ด้วย V2O5 ที่มีความเข้มข้น 3% สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันระหว่างเอทานอลและกรดแลกติกไปเป็นเอทิลแลกเตทได้เช่นเดียวกับ ZA-COM
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the modification of zeolite A catalysts derived from fly ash (ZA-SYN), enhanced with two types of metal oxides including V2O5 and CuO, at concentrations of 3%, 6%, and 9% by weight using the wet impregnation method. The catalysts were characterized using techniques such as SEM-EDX, BET, XRD, and others. They were then tested to evaluate their catalytic performance in the esterification reaction of ethanol and lactic acid to produce ethyl lactate. It was found that 3V/ZA-SYN exhibited the highest conversion of 58.89%, whereas the highest conversion of 48.38% for 9Cu/ZA-SYN was observed. Further study was performed upon the stability test of catalysts through repeated usage (3 cycles). The conversions were observed as 42.34% for ZA-SYN, 8.87% for 9Cu/ZA-SYN, and 18.24% for 3V/ZA-SYN, indicating varying levels of stability and efficiency. Additionally, a comparison was made between the performance of ZA-SYN and a commercial zeolite A (ZA-COM). It revealed that ZA-COM gave conversion higher than ZA-SYN (18.3%). However, 3V/ZA-COM exhibited lower conversion than 3V/ZA-SYN due to the reduction in acidity caused by the incorporation of V2O5. Therefore, enhancing the quality of ZA-SYN with 3% by weight V2O5 effectively increased its efficiency in accelerating the esterification reaction of ethanol and lactic acid to ethyl lactate, which was comparable to ZA-COM.
Creative Commons License