Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมส่งสริมสุขภาพในแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศพม่าที่ทำงานอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.493
Abstract
This correlational study aimed to 1) describe health promoting behaviors among Myanmar migrants and 2) examine direct and indirect paths of relationships among acculturation, perceived stress, perceived benefits, perceived barriers, perceived self-efficacy, perceived social support and health promoting behaviors of Myanmar migrants in Thailand. The hypothesized model was constructed based on Pender’s revised Health Promotion Model and the literature reviewed. A multistage random sampling approach was utilized to recruit 400 Myanmar migrants. They were recruited if they aged of 30 to 50 years old, are registered Myanmar migrants, have been working in factories, are living in Thailand for at least one year, can read and write Myanmar language and are willing to participate in this study. Research measurements consisted of the demographic data form, the East Asian Acculturation Measure (EAAM), Perceived Stress Scale (PSS-10), the Benefit Assessment Scale (BES), Barrier Assessment Scale (BAS), Self Rated Abilities for Health Practices Scale (SRAHP), the Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS), and Health Promoting Behaviors Lifestyle Profile II (HPLP-II). Data were collected from August to September 2023. The data were analyzed using SPSS and Amos program. The study findings revealed that 1) the average mean of health promoting behaviors was moderate at 2.96 (SD=0.56) and 2) the hypothesized model fit with the empirical data and could explain 63.9 % of the total variance in health promoting behaviors (Chi-square=289.622, df=118, p=0.000, CMIN/df=2.454, GFI=0.925, AGFI=0.891, NFI=0.917, CFI=0.948 and RMSEA=0.060. Acculturation had a non-significant direct effect on health promoting behaviors (b=-0.427, p>0.05) and non-significant indirect effects on it through perceived benefits (b=-0.079, p>0.05), perceived barriers (b=-0.008, p>0.05), perceived self-efficacy (b=-0.550, p>0.05) and perceived social support (b=-0.829, p>0.05). Perceived stress had a non-significant direct effect on health promoting behaviors (b=-0.184, p>0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพในแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศพม่า และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาเส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของ การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรม การรับรู้ความเครียด การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรค การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ต่อพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพในแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศพม่าที่ทำงานอยู่ในประเทศไทย กรอบแนวคิดของการศึกษาพัฒนามาจากทฤษฎีการส่งเสริมสุขภาพของเพนเดอร์ ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน จำนวน 400 คน ที่มีคุณสมบัติดังนี้ เป็นแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศพม่า อายุ 30 ถึง 50 ปี ที่ขึ้นทะเบียน ทำงานในโรงงาน และอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยอย่างน้อย 1 ปี สามารถอ่านและเขียนภาษาพม่าได้และยินดีที่จะเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออก (EAAM) แบบวัดความเครียด (PSS-10) แบบวัดการรับรู้ประโยชน์ (BES) แบบวัดการรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรค (BAS) แบบวัดความสามารถในการดูแลสุขภาพของตนเอง (SRAHP) แบบวัดการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมหลายมิติ (MSPSS) และ แบบสอบถามการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (HPLP-II) เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน สิงหาคม ถึง กันยายน 2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โปรแกรม SPSS และ Amos ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 2.96 (SD=0.56) และ 2) โมเดลที่สร้างขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์และสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพได้ ร้อยละ 63.9 (Chi-square=289.622, df=118, p=0.000, CMIN/df=2.454, GFI=0.925, AGFI=0.891, NFI=0.917, CFI=0.948 และ RMSEA=0.060) การปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (b=-0.427, p>0.05) รวมทั้งไม่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ (b=-0.079, p>0.05) การรับรู้ต่ออุปสรรค (b=-0.008, p>0.05) การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน (b=-0.550, p>0.05) และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม (b=-0.829, p>0.05) การรับรู้ความเครียดไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (b=-0.184, p>0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม การรับรู้ความเครียดมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อพฤติกรรมส่งเสริมสุขภาพผ่านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ (b=0.042, p
Creative Commons License