Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการเดินทางไปโรงเรียนของนักเรียน:กรณีศึกษาโรงเรียนในพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peamsook Sanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.44
Abstract
Transit-oriented development (TOD) is essential to promote independent travel and encourage mass transit use among students, which has several advantages for their physical well-being and boosts their confidence in society. Despite a decade of mass rail transit development and TOD development in Bangkok City, cars still queue to drop students at schools, even near transit stations. This presents a paradox: Why do students go to school in proximity to the mass transit system but not use the mass transit system? The high reliance on personal cars will inevitably shape children’s transportation habits in adulthood, significantly impacting the city’s air quality and exacerbating environmental pollution and traffic conditions. This research builds on the necessity for students attending schools near mass transit stations to use public transportation more. This study reveals critical factors influencing school trips, including safety concerns, parental permission, and travel costs. Notably, children’s independence levels from their parents affect their mode choice and the frequency of using mass transit for school trips. The socioeconomic, demographic, trip characteristics, and transportation traits explain students’ high reliance on private cars. A significant finding of this study underscores the enduring impact of the typical lifestyle of Thai households and their strong reliance on private cars on travel behavior in Bangkok city. The outcomes of this study provide valuable insights for urban strategic policies, advocating and encouraging students to use mass transit for school trips and normalizing its usage. This study holds potential benefits for BTS, MRT companies, and the Bangkok metropolitan administration in achieving their goal to promote mass transit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวคิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชน (Transit Oriented Development หรือ TOD) เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมการเดินทางด้วยระบบขนส่งมวลชนของนักเรียน เพื่อประโยชน์ทั้งในด้านสุขภาพกายและเสริมความเชื่อมั่นของสังคมในการเดินทาง ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการพัฒนาระบบขนส่งมวลชนทางรางและเกิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีในกรุงเทพมหานครมาเป็นเวลาหลายสิบปี แต่กลุ่มนักเรียนก็ยังคงเลือกการเดินทางไปโรงเรียนด้วยรถส่วนตัว แม้ว่าที่ตั้งของโรงเรียนจะใกล้ระบบขนส่งมวลชน งานศึกษานี้จึงมีความสนใจว่า ทำไมนักเรียนที่โรงเรียนอยู่ใกล้ระบบขนส่งมวลชนถึงไม่ใช้ระบบขนส่งมวลในการเดินทางไปโรงเรียน ทั้งนี้ การเดินทางด้วยรถส่วนตัวอาจจะหลอมสร้างค่านิยมในเรื่องการใช้รถส่วนตัวเมื่อเติบโตสู่วัยผู้ใหญ่ ซึ่งจะส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสภาพแวดล้อมในเมือง มลพิษทางอากาศและการจราจรที่หนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นความจำเป็นของการที่จะสนับสนุนให้นักเรียนที่โรงเรียนอยู่ใกล้สถานีขนส่งมวลชน ได้ใช้ระบบขนส่งสาธารณะมากยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเดินทางไปโรงเรียน คือ ความกังวลในด้านความปลอดภัย การได้รับอนุญาตจากผู้ปกครอง และค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง ความสำคัญที่เด่นชัดจากผลการศึกษาอีกประการหนึ่ง คือ ระดับความอิสระของเด็กจากพ่อแม่มีผลต่อการเลือกวิธีการเดินทางไปโรงเรียน และความถี่ในการใช้ระบบรถไฟฟ้ามวลชนในการเดินทางไปโรงเรียน ทั้งนี้ การใช้รถส่วนตัวของนักเรียนยังขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยที่สามารถบ่งบอกเศรษฐานะทางสังคม พฤติกรรมการเดินทาง และลักษณะของการเดินทางด้วยเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้จึงได้แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของความผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของค่านิยมการใช้รถส่วนตัวต่อพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของผู้คนที่อาศัยในกรุงเทพ โดยหวังว่าจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับนโยบายการออกแบบเมือง สามารถสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้นักเรียนใช้ระบบรถไฟฟ้ามวลชนในการเดินทางไปโรงเรียนมากขึ้น ตลอดจนสร้างทัศนคติที่ดีในการใช้ระบบขนส่งมวลชนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.