Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรตที่บรรจุซิสพลาตินเพื่อยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและการศึกษากลศาสตร์ควอนตัมของซิสพลาตินกับซิเตรต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Panupong Mahalapbutr
Third Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1400
Abstract
The International Organization for Research on Cancer (International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) issued a statement saying lung cancer is a cancer with high incidence rates of new cases and deaths. Although there are current therapeutic approaches such as surgery, radiation therapy, and chemotherapy. However, these treatments exhibit ineffectiveness; the main limitation is severe side effects to normal cells or non-target organs. To address this challenge, the development of targeted therapy by nanoparticle-based drug delivery system is applied to increase drug stability and control the specificity to cancer cells with target-specific proteins that play an important role in intracellular signaling pathways. This is considered a highly effective method based on previous studies. The present study is the delivery of the anticancer drug; Cisplatin (CDDP) by using Calcium Citrate Nanoparticles (CaCit NPs) conjugated with Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) which is a specific to Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR), protein mostly express in lung cancer. The nanoparticles were synthesized to study their delivery efficiency and cytotoxicity in lung cancer cells namely cancer cells without mutation (A549), with mutation (H1975), and normal lung cells (MRC-5) along with computational method based on Quantum Mechanical (QM) by study structures, spectrum, and interactions between citrate and CDDP to confirm the formation and stability of nanoparticles (NPs). Including developing the synthesis process of citrate-containing NPs. The results show that CDDP-loaded calcium citrate nanoparticles conjugated with EGF (CaCit@CDDP-EGF NPs) can be synthesized in an experiment with spectrums that are related to in silico spectrums. For inhibition of lung cancer cells, the cytotoxicity of CaCit@CDDP-EGF NPs treated was lower compared to CDDP treated. In addition, the studies of interaction QM confirm the stability of citrate-CDDP affinity with negative binding energy, the distance between platinum and oxygen atoms (Pt-O), and the electron transfer for each complex. We hope that this research will provide integration of in vitro with in silico studies that give important information for the research of development targeted therapy against cancer, nanomedicine, and anti-cancer drug delivery in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการรายงานขององค์กรระหว่างประเทศเพื่อการวิจัยโรคมะเร็ง (International Agency for Research on Cancer; ARC) มะเร็งปอด (Lung cancer) ถือเป็นมะเร็งที่มียอดผู้ป่วยและผู้เสียชีวิตสูงเป็นลำดับต้นๆ ถึงแม้ว่าปัจจุบันจะมีวิธีการรักษาที่หลากหลาย เช่น การผ่าตัด การฉายรังสี และการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด (Chemotherapy) อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการรักษาเหล่านี้ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ และมีข้อจำกัดสำคัญคือผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรงต่อเซลล์ปกติและอวัยวะที่ไม่ใช่เป้าหมาย นำไปสู่การพัฒนาการรักษาแบบออกฤทธิ์เฉพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง หรือ Targeted therapy โดยการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งด้วยอนุภาคนาโน (Nanoparticle-based drug delivery system) เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรของตัวยา และควบคุมความจำเพาะต่อเซลล์เป้าหมายด้วยโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในวิถีส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ (Target-specific protein) ซึ่งถือเป็นวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงจากการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นเพื่อพัฒนาการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งคือ ซิสพลาติน (Cisplatin; CDDP) ด้วยอนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรต (Calcium Citrate Nanoparticles; CaCit NPs) ร่วมกับการใช้โปรตีนอีจีเอฟ (Epidermal Growth Factor; EGF) ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนตัวรับ (Receptor) ที่พบในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดคือ อีพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟกเตอร์รีเซปเตอร์ (Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor; EGFR) โดยทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการนำส่งและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ (Cytotoxicity) ได้แก่ เซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ (A549) เซลล์มะเร็งปอดมีการกลายพันธุ์ (H1975) และเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อปอดปกติ (MRC-5) ควบคู่กับการจำลองโครงสร้าง สเปกตรัม (Spectrum) และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างซิเตรตและยาซิสพลาตินด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์โดยใช้กลศาสตร์ควอนตัม (Quantum Mechanical; QM) เพื่อสนับสนุนผลการสังเคราะห์และความเสถียรของอนุภาคนาโน รวมถึงพัฒนากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนที่มีซิสเตรตเป็นส่วนประกอบ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรตร่วมกับโปรตีนอีพิเดอร์มอลโกรทแฟกเตอร์รีเซปเตอร์ที่บรรจุยาซิสพลาติน (CaCit@CDDP-EGF NPs) สามารถสังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ในห้องปฏิบัติการ สอดคล้องกับสเปกตรัมจากการศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ และมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด โดยมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อปอดปกติลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาซิสพลาตินที่ไม่ได้บรรจุลงในอนุภาคนาโน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ด้วยกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมยังยืนยันความเสถียรในการเข้าจับกันระหว่างระหว่างซิเตรตและซิสพลาตินด้วยค่าพลังงานยึดเหนี่ยว (Binding Energy) ที่เป็นลบ ระยะห่างระหว่างอะตอมแพลทินัมและออกซิเจน (Pt-O) และการแลกเปลี่ยนอิเล็กตรอนภายในโครงสร้างในสารละลายที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ น้ำ และไดเมธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (Dimethyl sulfoxide; DMSO) ผู้วิจัยหวังเป็นอย่างยิ่งว่างานวิจัยนี้์จะนำเสนอกระบวนการศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์ร่วมกับการศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการซึ่งสามารถให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาการรักษาแบบออกฤทธิ์เฉพาะต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนและนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งในอนาคต
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.