Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovation of Thai musical instrument “Lom Rai”
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.172
Abstract
นวัตกรรมเครื่องดนตรีไทยลมรายเป็นงานสร้างสรรค์เครื่องดนตรีไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ความรู้ในการสร้างเครื่องดนตรีไทยลมรายและเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เครื่องดนตรีไทยลมราย โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่มีโครงสร้างร่วมกับการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม (participant observation) จากนั้นให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 11 คนประเมินผลนวัตกรรมเครื่องดนตรีไทยลมราย โดยจำแนกการประเมินเป็น 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางภายภาพ น้ำหนัก คุณลักษณะเชิงดนตรี ความสามารถในการบรรเลงจริงและคุณภาพเสียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นวัตกรรมเครื่องดนตรีไทยลมรายเป็นเครื่องดนตรีประเภทเครื่องลมที่มีการกำเนิดลมและเสียงจากระบบลูกสูบโดยการใช้นิ้วกดลงบนแป้นกดลักษณะการบรรเลงเช่นนี้สะดวกต่อบุคคลทั่วไปและผู้ที่มีปัญหาทางด้านระบบหายใจ เครื่องดนตรีไทยลมรายมีช่วงเสียงกว้าง 4 ช่วงเสียงจึงสามารถบรรเลงเพลงไทย ปฏิบัติให้เกิดเสียงพร้อมกันมากกว่า 2 เสียงจนถึง 10 เสียง สามารถใช้ในการบรรเลงเดี่ยว การบรรเลงคู่ และการประสมวง ด้วยความโดดเด่นในโทนเสียงที่มีความหลากหลายและสามารถบรรเลงได้ทั้งทำนองหลักและทำนองประสาน จึงเป็นเครื่องดนตรีที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้บรรเลงสามารถจินตนาการและสร้างสรรค์ทำนองได้อย่างอิสระ และด้วยช่วงเสียงที่กว้างจึงสามารถสร้างอารมณ์ในบทเพลงได้มากขึ้นเครื่องดนตรีไทยลมรายสามารถบรรเลงพร้อมกับเครื่องดนตรีอื่นหรือสอดแทรกเพื่อสร้างความต่อเนื่องและความกลมกลืนให้แก่บทเพลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An innovation of a musical instrument is part of a doctoral dissertation with a scope of designing a new musical instrument. The new musical instrument was named after its sound production method which relies on piston system. This new instrument is titled Lom Rai. The objective of this study is twofolded: (1) to investigate the body of knowledge in creating Thai Lom Rai musical instrument; and (2) to create and design Thai Lom Rai musical instrument. By employing qualitative research method, the researcher implemented unstructured interviews and participant observer. The Lom Rai was tested by eleven experts who played and evaluated the innovation of Thai wind instruments on five aspects regarding physical design, weight, musical characteristics, performance feasibility, and sound quality. The research results found that the innovation of the Thai Lom Rai musical instrument is a wind instrument that generates wind and sound from a piston system by pressing the finger on the key. The Thai Lom Rai musical instrument has a wide sound range of 4 octaves. It can produce more than 2 to 10 sounds together. It can be used in solo playing, duet playing, and band combinations. Therefore, it is a musical instrument that encourages the player to imagine and create melodies freely Thai Lom Rai musical instrument can be played along with other instruments to create continuity and harmony to the ensemble.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.