Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE REVIVAL OF THE STATE OF NAN DURING THE LUANG TIN DYNASTY, 1786-1899
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวรรณ เรืองศิลป์
Second Advisor
ดินาร์ บุญธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1031
Abstract
การสูญเสียอิทธิพลของพม่าในล้านนาช่วงปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 23 นำไปสู่สภาวะสุญญากาศในพื้นที่ต่างๆของล้านนา ซึ่งเปิดโอกาสให้เจ้าผู้ปกครองท้องถิ่นตามเมืองขนาดใหญ่ต่างๆสามารถสั่งสมอำนาจของตนและสถาปนาความเป็นรัฐขึ้นปกครองตนเองขึ้นมาในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้ น่านในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองของคนในตระกูลหลวงติ๋น ซึ่งประสบความสำเร็จในการสถาปนาความเป็นรัฐของตนให้เป็นเอกเทศจากหน่วยการเมืองอื่นๆในล้านนาได้สำเร็จในช่วงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ 24 อย่างไรก็ตาม รัฐน่านในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวอยู่ในสภาพเสียหายจากสงครามในช่วงเวลาก่อนหน้า และตกอยู่ในความไม่มั่นคงของการเมืองระหว่างภูมิภาค ทำให้เจ้าผู้ปกครองน่านตระกูลหลวงติ๋นในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องดำเนินนโยบายต่างๆเพื่อสร้างความมั่นคงให้กับสถานะความเป็นเจ้าผู้ปกครองของตนและสถานะความเป็นรัฐของน่าน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษา สาเหตุ กระบวนการ และผลของการฟื้นฟูความเป็นรัฐแบบจารีตของน่านในช่วงเวลา ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2329-2442 โดยเน้นสำรวจแนวคิดและวิธีปฏิบัติของผู้ปกครองในราชวงศ์หลวงติ๋นที่ส่งผลต่อการฟื้นฟูสถานะความเป็นรัฐ ซึ่งพบว่า เจ้าผู้ปกครองในราชวงศ์หลวงติ๋นใช้นโยบายในสร้างความยอมรับจากภายนอก ใช้นโยบายกระจายอำนาจบริหารและสร้างภาพความเป็นศูนย์กลางในการสร้างความยอมรับจากภายใน และใช้นโยบายอิงอำนาจกับสยามเพื่อให้ได้รับการค้ำประกันทางอำนาจ นโยบายดังกล่าวเหล่านี้ทำให้เจ้าผู้ปกครองน่านราชวงศ์หลวงติ๋นประสบความสำเร็จในการประคับประคองสถานะความเป็นรัฐของตนไปได้จนกระทั่งถึงช่วงสุดท้ายของรัฐจารีต เมื่อมีการปฏิรูปการปกครองโดยสยาม ใน พ.ศ. 2442
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The loss of Burmese's influence in Lanna around late c.18 to early c.19 brings opportunity for local chieftains in Lanna to gain their own independent. Nan in that era was under controlled of Luang Tin dynasty, which had successfully created their own sphere of influence and separated from other states in Lanna. However the chaos and destruction from previous wars still maintained and the status of Nan still unstable. To gained full stable and prosperity to their state, the rulers of Nan had to form a policy which suit and effectively for their petite state. This thesis aims to examine the cause, the process and the result from Nan's ruler policy around 1786 - 1899. The research suggests that the rulers of Nan used a various relationship with their neighbor to gained a position in regional politic, used the decentralized policy for governed but still maintained in the highest hierarchy in their state to gained stability, and used a status of Siam's tributary state to guarantee their position and status of ruler in Nan. The policies that had been used made the rulers of Nan successfully maintained their own state and status until 1899AD when Siam's central government started a reformation and transformation of authority.
Creative Commons License