Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของควันจากการเชื่อมโลหะที่ส่งผลต่อพารามิเตอร์การอักเสบ/กลไกของเลือด และความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจในผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ และไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะที่ทำงานในพื้นที่อับอากาศ: การศึกษาระยะยาว
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1291
Abstract
Occupational welding fumes contains varies of toxic metal particles and may affect cardiovascular system like the Particulate Matters (PM). The hypothetical mechanisms of welding fume toxicity center on oxidative stress and inflammatory, similar as the mechanisms that link PM2.5 and cardiovascular diseases (CVDs). The popular mechanisms on toxicity of welding fumes agreed that PM was associated with increased WBC and neutrophil counts, and increased WBC counts lead to higher Cardiovascular risks and Coronary heart disease risks.Urine Mn and Cr level in the welder group was significantly higher than the non-welder group (Mn: 0.96 VS 0.22 ug/g creatinine, p < 0.001; Cr: 0.63 VS 0.22 ug/g creatinine, p < 0.01). One third of the non-welders were in the high metal-exposed group. When all the participants were divided by occupation type, two times measurements revealed that Hct, WBC and Eosinophil indices of the welder groups were significantly higher (all p < 0.05). Linear regression models showed that, comparing to non-welders, welding could cause alterations to most hemostatic indices majorly by effecting an increase: Hct (β = 0.015, p = 0.007), WBC (β = 0.047, p = 0.033), Eosinophil ratio % (β = 0.345, p = 0.001). When all the participants were divided by metal level groups, there was bidirectional relationship between urine Mn level and WBC count in the linear regression models ((β = - 0.049, p = 0.045 and β = 0.059, p = 0.007, separately for starting and ending point). The study participants (both welders and non-welders) had an average systolic BP in the “high normal” range (Welders: 125.21 ± 11.23 mmHg for systolic BP Non-welders: mean = 126.33 ± 11.41 mmHg for systolic BP). Systolic blood pressure of the welder group increased significantly higher than the non-welder group after one year follow up (welder group VS non-welder: 4.13 ± 11.76 VS - 0.15 ± 6.60 mmHg, p = 0.037).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ควันจากการเชื่อมโลหะมีส่วนประกอบของอนุภาค รวมถึงฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของโลหะที่ส่งกระทบต่อระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด กลไกการแสดงความเป็นพิษของควันจากการเชื่อมโลหะต่อการเกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดมีความคล้ายคลึงกับกลไกของฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน ซึ่งควันจากการเชื่อมโลหะนั้นส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของเม็ดเลือดขาว และเม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโตรฟิล ซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นนี้เป็นความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคระบบหัวใจหลอดเลือด รวมถึงโรคหลอดเลือดเลี้ยงหัวใจ การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับสัมผัสควันจากการเชื่อมโลหะจากการทำงาน และพารามิเตอร์การอักเสบ/กลไกของเลือด และความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจในผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ และไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะที่ทำงานในพื้นที่อับอากาศผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของแมงกานีส และโครเมียม ในปัสสาวะของผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ (Mn: 0.96 VS 0.22 ug/g creatinine, p < 0.001; Cr: 0.63 VS 0.22 ug/g creatinine, p < 0.01) และ 1 ใน 3 ของประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะมีระดับ ความเข้มข้นของโลหะอยู่ในกลุ่มสูง เมื่อแบ่งผู้ปฏิบัติงานออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม พบว่า ค่าพารามิเตอร์ Hct WBC และ Eosinophil ของผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะสูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่ ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ (p < 0.05) และจากโมเดลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นตรงพบว่าผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีค่าพารามิเตอร์ของเลือดสูงกว่ากลุ่มผู้ไม่ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ Hct (β = 0.015, p = 0.007), WBC (β = 0.047, p = 0.033), Eosinophil ratio % (β = 0.345, p = 0.001) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อแบ่งกลุ่มตามระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะพบความสัมพันธ์แบบสองทิศทางของแมงกานีส และ WBC (β = - 0.049, p = 0.045 β = 0.059, p = 0.007) ผู้ปฏิบัติงานมีค่าความดันโลหิตอยู่ในระดับปกติค่อนไปสูง (ผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ: ค่าเฉลี่ย 125.21 ± 11.23 mmHg for systolic BP ผู้ไม่ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ: ค่าเฉลี่ย 126.33 ± 11.41 mmHg for systolic BP). ความดันโลหิตค่าบนของ ผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะมีค่าสูงกว่าผู้ไม่ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะหลังจากทำการติดตามเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี (ผู้ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ VS ผู้ไม่ประกอบอาชีพช่างเชื่อมโลหะ: 4.13 ± 11.76 VS - 0.15 ± 6.60 mmHg, p = 0.037).
Creative Commons License