Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of pediatric nurses in managing and caring for children infected with Coronavirus 2019
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.72
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลเด็กในการจัดการการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 9 ราย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การบันทึกเทป การสังเกต และการบันทึกภาคสนาม นำข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาตามวิธีการของ van Manen ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลเด็กในการจัดการการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ประกอบด้วยประเด็นหลักและประเด็นย่อยดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การเตรียมความพร้อมในการปฏิบัติงานดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโควิด-19 ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย 1.1) การจัดเตรียมอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ให้เพียงพอ 1.2) การปรับปรุงพื้นที่เพื่อรับผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อ 1.3) การเตรียมความรู้และทักษะในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อ 2. กระบวนการแรกรับผู้ป่วยเด็กติดเชื้อโควิด 19 เข้ารับการรักษา ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย 2.1) การประเมินอาการเบื้องต้นเพื่อเตรียมห้องและอุปกรณ์การแพทย์ 2.2) การเตรียมผู้ปกครองให้พร้อมสำหรับการดูแลเด็ก 2.3) การทำหัตถการตามแผนการรักษา 3. การปรับรูปแบบการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กติดเชื้อโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย 3.1) การเฝ้าระวังอาการผู้ป่วยเด็กผ่านจอมอนิเตอร์ 3.2) การรวบกิจกรรมการพยาบาลเป็นรอบเวลา 3.3) การให้ผู้ปกครองมีส่วนร่วมเป็นผู้ดูแลหลัก 3.4) การประสานการส่งต่อผู้ป่วย 4. การดูแลผู้ปกครองที่ติดเชื้อโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย 4.1) การเบิกจ่ายยาและส่งต่อไปรักษาหากมีอาการหนัก 4.2) การดูแลด้านจิตใจให้คลายความเครียด 5. มาตรการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายเชื้อโควิด 19 ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย 5.1) การใช้อุปกรณ์การแพทย์แบบครั้งเดียวแล้วทิ้ง 5.2) ของเยี่ยมจากภายนอกได้รับการฆ่าเชื้อก่อนส่งต่อให้ผู้ป่วย 5.3) การจัดเวลาและพื้นที่ในการรับประทานอาหารของพยาบาล 5.4) การอบห้องด้วยรังสียูวีทุกวัน 6. ความท้าทายและปัญหาที่พบในการปฏิบัติงาน ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย 6.1) ความยากลำบากในการทำหัตถการ 6.2) อุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน 6.3) การสื่อสารกับผู้รับบริการต่างชาติ 6.4) ความไม่พึงพอใจของผู้ปกครองและญาติ 7. ผลลัพธ์ทางบวกที่ได้รับจากการปฏิบัติงาน ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย 7.1) การสนับสนุนและกำลังใจจากผู้บริหาร 7.2) การร่วมมือและให้กำลังใจจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน 7.3) ความประทับใจจากผู้ป่วย ผู้ปกครอง และบุคคลภายนอก ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการบริหารจัดการ วางแผน และสนับสนุนทรัพยากรต่างๆ ให้แก่พยาบาลในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กที่มีการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับพยาบาลที่จะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 หรือโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่ติดต่อผ่านทางระบบหายใจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to describe the experiences of pediatric nurses in managing the care of pediatric patients with COVID-19 using qualitative research methods. The participants were nine professional nurses with experience in caring for children infected with COVID-19, selected through purposive sampling. Data were collected through in-depth interviews, tape recordings, observations, and field notes, and analyzed using van Manen's content analysis method.The study's findings on the experiences of pediatric nurses in managing and caring for children infected with coronavirus 2019 are categorized into the following main and sub-themes: 1. Preparedness for the Care of Pediatric COVID-19 Patients, consisting of three sub-themes: 1.1) Ensuring Adequate Medical Equipment. 1.2) Modifying Areas for Infectious Patients. 1.3) Preparing Knowledge and Skills for Infection Prevention. 2. Process of Admitting Pediatric COVID-19 Patients for Treatment, consisting of three sub-themes: 2.1) Initial Assessment to Prepare Rooms and Medical Equipment. 2.2) Preparing Parents for Childcare. 2.3) Performing Procedures According to the Treatment Plan. 3. Adjustments in the Care of Pediatric COVID-19 Patients, consisting of four sub-themes: 3.1) Monitoring Pediatric Patients via Monitors. 3.2) Consolidating Nursing Activities into Scheduled Rounds. 3.3) Involving Parents as Primary Caregivers. 3.4) Coordinating Patient Transfers. 4. Care for COVID-19 Infected Parents, consisting of two sub-themes: 4.1) Dispensing Medications and Transferring to Hospitals if Symptoms Worsen. 4.2) Providing Psychological Support to Relieve Stress. 5. COVID-19 Infection Prevention Measures, consisting of four sub-themes: 5.1) Using Single-Use Medical Equipment. 5.2) Sanitizing Outside Items Before Passing Them to Patients. 5.3) Scheduling Meal Times and Areas for Nurses. 5.4) Daily Room Sterilization with UV Rays. 6. Challenges and Issues Encountered in Practice, consisting of four sub-themes: 6.1) Difficulty in Performing Procedures. 6.2) Insufficient Medical Equipment. 6.3) Communication with international service recipients. 6.4) Dissatisfaction from Parents and Relatives. 7. Positive Outcomes from the Work, consisting of three sub-themes: 7.1) Support and Encouragement from Management. 7.2) Cooperation and Encouragement from Colleagues. 7.3) Appreciation from Patients, Parents, and External Individuals. The findings of this study provide fundamental information for nursing administrators in managing, planning, and supporting resources for nurses caring for pediatric COVID-19 patients. It also serves as a basis for nurses to apply in caring for patients with COVID-19 or emerging respiratory infectious diseases.
Creative Commons License