Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of tonal perceptual assimilation in l2 lexical access of Thai learners of Mandarin
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีราภรณ์ รติธรรมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1110
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการกลมกลืนการรับรู้เสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาจีนกลางของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับสูง และอิทธิพลของการกลมกลืนการรับรู้เสียงวรรณยุกต์ต่อการเข้าถึงคลังศัพท์ภาษาที่สอง ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานว่าเมื่อได้ยินคำพ้องเสียงที่มีเสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่ผู้เรียนภาษาจีนกลางชาวไทยรับรู้ว่าคล้ายคลึงกับเสียงวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเข้าถึงคลังศัพท์แบบไม่เลือกภาษา โดยศึกษากับผู้เรียนภาษาจีนกลางชาวไทยที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาระดับสูงจำนวน 30 คน ที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับภาษาที่มีเสียงวรรณยุกต์อื่น ในการทดลองที่หนึ่ง ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองต้องฟังและให้คะแนนความเหมือนมากน้อยของคู่เสียงภาษาจีนกลาง-ไทยซึ่งมีเสียงเรียงที่เหมือนกัน ผลพบว่าคู่เสียงที่ได้รับคะแนนมากที่สุดคือคู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์หนึ่ง-สามัญ คู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์สอง-ตรี คู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์สาม-จัตวา และคู่เสียงวรรณยุกต์สี่-โท ซึ่งรูปแบบการกลมกลืนการรับรู้ข้างต้นเป็นไปตามความคล้ายคลึงของลักษณะการขึ้นลงของระดับเสียงหรือเป็นการกลมกลืนการรับรู้ในระดับสัทศาสตร์ ในการทดลองที่สอง ผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองกลุ่มเดียวกันได้ทำแบบทดสอบการตัดสินคำภาษาจีนกลางผ่านเสียง โดยมีการเตรียมการรับรู้ด้วยเสียงคำภาษาไทย ผลพบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมการทดลองตอบสนองต่อคู่คำที่คำเตรียมและคำเป้าหมายเป็นคำพ้องเสียงระหว่างภาษาและมีเสียงวรรณยุกต์ที่การขึ้นลงของระดับเสียงคล้ายคลึงกันเร็วกว่าคำพ้องเสียงที่เสียงวรรณยุกต์ไม่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันและคู่คำที่ไม่ใช่คำพ้องเสียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของการเตรียมการรับรู้ข้ามภาษา ซึ่งสนับสนุนแนวคิดการเข้าถึงคลังศัพท์แบบไม่เลือกภาษา นอกจากนี้ยังไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าระยะเวลาการตอบสนองต่อคำพ้องเสียงที่เสียงวรรณยุกต์ไม่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันและคู่คำที่ไม่ใช่คำพ้องเสียง ซึ่งเน้นให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของข้อมูลเสียงวรรณยุกต์ต่อการเข้าถึงคลังศัพท์ขณะประมวลผลภาษาที่สอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study investigates the perceptual assimilation patterns of Mandarin Chinese tones by high-proficiency Thai learners of Mandarin and examines how these patterns influence lexical access in second-language processing. It is hypothesized that interlingual homophones with assimilated tones induce activation in the other language. Thirty Thai learners of Mandarin, with no experience in other tonal languages, participated in two experiments. In Experiment 1, participants rated the similarity of stimulus pairs that shared consonants and vowels but differed in tone. The results indicated that their similarity judgments were based on tone contour similarity: T1 with a mid tone, T2 with a high tone, T3 with a falling-rising tone, and T4 with a falling tone. In Experiment 2, an auditory lexical decision task in Mandarin was conducted using Thai primes. Results showed that participants responded significantly faster to target words preceded by Thai IH primes with acoustically similar tones. In contrast, targets preceded by IH primes with acoustically dissimilar tones, despite being shown in previous work to be perceptually assimilated, did not show significant facilitation, nor did non-homophone pairs. These findings demonstrate a cross-language phonological priming effect and support the view that bilingual lexical access is non-selective, with tone information playing a crucial role.
Creative Commons License